Notice Information
Notice Title
MULTI-SITE SOLAR PV INSTALLATIONS WORK FOR CYNGOR GWYNEDD
Notice Description
The design, supply, installation, commissioning and setting to work of solar PV generators connected in parallel with the DNO's network at 11 properties.
Lot Information
Lot 1
Renewal: Some aspects could require extensions to complete the works.
Planning Information
We will conduct time slotted consultations: Friday 22 May 2026 Cyngor Gwynedd, Penrallt, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, LL55 1BN Times to be confirmed 21/5/2026
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-0698a7
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080099-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Planning, Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Works
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Below threshold - open competition
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
09 - Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
-
- CPV Codes
09331000 - Solar panels
09332000 - Solar installation
45261215 - Solar panel roof-covering work
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £14,000,000 £10M-£100M
- Lots Value
- £14,000,000 £10M-£100M
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 21 Aug 20261 weeks ago
- Submission Deadline
- 2 Oct 20261 months to go
- Future Notice Date
- 28 May 2026Expired
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Dec 2026 - 3 Sep 2027 6-12 months
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Cyngor Gwynedd
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- CAERNARFON
- Postcode
- LL55 1SH
- Postcode Area
- Llandudno
- Country
- Wales
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLL Wales
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLL3 North Wales
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLL32 Gwynedd
- Delivery Location
- TLL12 Gwynedd
-
- Local Authority
- Gwynedd
- Electoral Ward
- Canol Tref Caernarfon
- Westminster Constituency
- Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080099-2026
21st August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender -
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044330-2026
14th May 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.