Notice Information
Notice Title
Term Service Contract for Coal Tip Maintenance in Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen
Notice Description
We are seeking to appoint a contractor to enter into a three (3) year contract for the provision of Coal Spoil Tips Maintenance services at various sites within the boundaries of Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen. The works consist of earthworks, drainage and other ancillary works as remedial measures e.g. works involving cleansing of existing watercourses and re-lining or the construction of new. The Contractor will be required to assist Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen Councils in the planning stages (co-ordination and programming) as well as offering expertise in respect of buildability and preferred treatments. It is proposed to carry out a prescribed programme of maintenance work throughout the year, where weather conditions allow and to also undertake ad-hoc remedial measures following periods of severe adverse weather where immediate remedial measures are required.
Lot Information
Lot 1
Renewal: 2 year extension to be reviewed annually dependent upon Welsh Government funding.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-069918
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081222-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Planning, Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Works
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME, VCSE
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
-
- CPV Codes
45200000 - Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
71330000 - Miscellaneous engineering services
71340000 - Integrated engineering services
90532000 - Coal-tip management services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £30,000,000 £10M-£100M
- Lots Value
- £30,000,000 £10M-£100M
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 26 Aug 20266 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 28 Sep 20264 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- 1 Jul 2026Expired
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 2 Nov 2026 - 5 Nov 2029 3-4 years
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council
- Additional Buyers
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- EBBW VALE
- Postcode
- NP23 6DN
- Postcode Area
- Newport
- Country
- Wales
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLL Wales
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLL5 South East Wales
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLL53 Gwent Valleys
- Delivery Location
- TLL16 Gwent Valleys
-
- Local Authority
- Blaenau Gwent
- Electoral Ward
- Ebbw Vale South
- Westminster Constituency
- Blaenau Gwent and Rhymney
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081222-2026
26th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender -
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044530-2026
14th May 2026 - Pipeline notice on Find a Tender -
https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com
Blaenau Gwent is administering this opportunity via the Etenderwales portal. All documents have been uploaded to enable direct access following on from registration.
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.