Notice Information
Notice Title
Whole House Energy Efficiency Retrofit Programme: 2026-2030
Notice Description
The Authority will be seeking to appoint a single supplier to undertake installation of planned gas central heating, renewable technology, insulation and photovoltaic on both Council owned properties and/or private owner occupier properties. Provide home energy information as required via energy performance certificates or home energy assessments. Service and maintenance of Air Source Heat pumps and Photo Voltaic systems, including panels, metering and electronic transfer of data.
Lot Information
Lot 1
Options: Option for additional Energy efficient systems to be added to the contract as and when required.
Renewal: 3yrs
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06a1fa
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076347-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Planning, Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Works
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
09 - Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
-
- CPV Codes
09332000 - Solar installation
42160000 - Boiler installations
42511110 - Heat pumps
45320000 - Insulation work
45331000 - Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
71314000 - Energy and related services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £25,000,000 £10M-£100M
- Lots Value
- £25,000,000 £10M-£100M
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 11 Aug 20263 weeks ago
- Submission Deadline
- 8 Sep 20266 days to go
- Future Notice Date
- 5 Aug 2026Expired
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Dec 2026 - 30 Nov 2028 2-3 years
- Recurrence
- 2029-07-22
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Flintshire County Council
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- FLINTSHIRE
- Postcode
- CH7 6NA
- Postcode Area
- Chester
- Country
- Wales
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLL Wales
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLL3 North Wales
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLL34 Flintshire and Wrexham
- Delivery Location
- TLL23 Flintshire and Wrexham
-
- Local Authority
- Flintshire
- Electoral Ward
- Mold East
- Westminster Constituency
- Clwyd East
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076347-2026
11th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender -
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059606-2026
24th June 2026 - Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender -
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048167-2026
22nd May 2026 - Pipeline notice on Find a Tender -
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.