This public procurement record has 2 releases in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 11:16

Planning

25 Jun 2026 at 14:36

Summary of the contracting process

Vale of Glamorgan Council is procuring the Teulu Project Floating Support Service, a housing-related support service for vulnerable families with support needs. The service will support up to 40 units, including five units reserved for people living in five designated properties managed by a registered social landlord in Barry and Penarth. The remaining support can be delivered to people living in accommodation of any tenure. The provider will offer flexible, individualised support covering information, advice, practical and emotional issues, and access to resources. Support plans should help people live independently, sustain their accommodation and make informed choices, with provision reducing as independence improves. The provider must monitor delivery and enter into a management agreement with Newydd Housing Association for the five designated properties.

The procurement has reached tender: the council invited offers through an open procedure. It is a single-lot services contract under the light-touch regime. Enquiries had to be submitted by 18 September 2026 at 12:00 noon, and tenders by 9 October 2026 at 12:00 noon through the Proactis supplier portal. Tenders may be submitted electronically in English or Welsh. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 March 2027 to 28 February 2030, with two possible 12-month extensions, allowing a maximum end date of 28 February 2032. Its estimated value is £1,125,000 including taxes. The award decision was due by 8 December 2026. Evaluation is based on quality at 60%, price at 30% and community well-being benefits at 10%.

This opportunity suits small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises that deliver housing-related floating support to families. Suitable providers will need to assess varied and changing support needs, create and review tailored plans, and combine practical and emotional assistance with advice, information and access to resources. They must work towards measurable independence outcomes, provide support flexibly and reduce the intensity of provision as service users become more independent. The provider will be responsible for monitoring all aspects of delivery and for coordinating with Newydd Housing Association through a management agreement covering five designated properties. Organisations with operational capacity for up to 40 supported units, experience of accommodation sustainment and independent-living support, and the ability to deliver community well-being benefits are well placed to compete.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Teulu Project Floating Support Service

Notice Description

This service applies to a 40-unit floating support service to be delivered for families with support needs clients. 5 units are dedicated to service users living in 5 designated RSL properties in Barry and Penarth. The remaining units are to be delivered to service users living in any tenure. The aim of this project is to provide housing related floating support to improve outcomes for vulnerable families to access information, advice, support and resources to enable them to make informed choices. The service will provide flexible housing related support to a maximum of 40 units. 5 units are dedicated to service users living in 5 designated RSL properties. The provider will be expected to provide a flexible model of support which is tailored to meet individual needs. The service working with individual service users involves a tailored support plan that best meets their needs. The plan focuses on both practical and emotional issues, in order that each person has the best opportunity of living independently as a responsible member of their community. The service will work with the service user to develop that person's capacity to live independently in accommodation or sustain his/her ability to do so. While service users will have a variety and individual intensity of need, there is an expectation that support services will over time be reduced as service users achieve higher levels of independence. Therefore, support provision must be needs led, outcome focused and time scaled. The support provider will be responsible for monitoring all aspects of the services provided through the project. The support provider must enter into a management agreement with Newydd Housing Association covering the 5 designated properties.

Planning Information

Vale of Glamorgan County Council will be holding a Market Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Wednesday 15th July 2026 from 9:30am – 10:30am. Please email socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk to confirm your attendance, along with any colleagues email addresses who would like to attend, by Friday 10th July 2026 at 3pm. A Microsoft Teams invitation will be emailed to all interested parties following this deadline.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06bd38
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082104-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Planning, Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

85 - Health and social work services


CPV Codes

85000000 - Health and social work services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£1,125,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
£1,125,000 £1M-£10M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
9 Oct 20262 months to go
Future Notice Date
26 Aug 2026Expired
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Mar 2027 - 28 Feb 2030 3-4 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Vale of Glamorgan Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
BARRY
Postcode
CF63 4RU
Postcode Area
Cardiff
Country
Wales

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLL Wales
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLL5 South East Wales
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLL52 Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan
Delivery Location
TLL22 Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan

Local Authority
Vale of Glamorgan
Electoral Ward
Castleland
Westminster Constituency
Vale of Glamorgan

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...