Notice Information
Notice Title
External Stand Alone Sculpture
Notice Description
Velindre University NHS Trust wishes to appoint a professional artist to produce a standalone sculpture to be located in the grounds of the new Velindre Cancer Centre. The sculpture will provide a focal point in the landscape and supporting wayfinding and orientation by drawing people towards the building.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1b
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081562-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Below threshold - open competition
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
-
- CPV Codes
92312000 - Artistic services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £32,000 Under £100K
- Lots Value
- £32,000 Under £100K
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 27 Aug 20265 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 21 Sep 20263 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Oct 2026 - 30 Apr 2027 6-12 months
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Velindre University NHS Trust
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- CARDIFF
- Postcode
- CF15 7QZ
- Postcode Area
- Cardiff
- Country
- Wales
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLL Wales
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLL5 South East Wales
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLL51 Central Valleys and Bridgend
- Delivery Location
- Not specified
-
- Local Authority
- Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Electoral Ward
- Taff's Well
- Westminster Constituency
- Cardiff North
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081562-2026
27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.