Notice Information
Notice Title
NHM Data Improvements
Notice Description
The objective of this work is to gather business waste profile data, ideally collected from surveys, from a sample of NI business units to record their on-site waste provision. We would expect this work to be carried out in person using WRAP's pre-populated questionnaire. Bidders are expected to undertake fieldwork and make on-site records of service provision, although additional approaches to improve data quality can be considered. Improved bottom-up data from site assessments will be added to the current dataset that WRAP has from previous years. Improved baseline data will help WRAP better inform the government of realistic impacts of proposed policies in achieving the Circular Economy Package (CEP) 65%+ municipal recycling target (by 2025), including both and the Climate Change Act (CCA) 70% recycling target (by 2030). The detail of the CCA target is yet to be defined but is expected to include municipal, as well as commercial and industrial (C&I) waste. The CCA target is not anticipated to include agricultural waste. To access this opportunity; https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Access Code: BJ999FFGRZ For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Market-and-economic-research%3B-polling-and-statistics./BJ999FFGRZ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BJ999FFGRZ
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1e
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081566-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Below threshold - open competition
- Tender Suitability
- SME, VCSE
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
-
- CPV Codes
79300000 - Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £18,000 Under £100K
- Lots Value
- £18,000 Under £100K
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 27 Aug 20265 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 18 Sep 20263 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 28 Sep 2026 - 18 Dec 2026 1-6 months
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Waste & Resources Action Programme
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- BANBURY
- Postcode
- OX16 5BH
- Postcode Area
- Oxford
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLJ South East (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLJ1 Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLJ14 Oxfordshire CC
- Delivery Location
- Not specified
-
- Local Authority
- Cherwell
- Electoral Ward
- Banbury Cross and Neithrop
- Westminster Constituency
- Banbury
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081566-2026
27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Notice URLs
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.