T26-117ENV Archaeology Services for Unlocking Silent Heritage (Historic Cemeteries Enhancement) Project PEACEPLUS

Derry City and Strabane District Council

This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

27 Aug 2026 at 09:11

Summary of the contracting process

Derry City and Strabane District Council is procuring archaeological services for the Unlocking Silent Heritage project, a cross-community heritage programme funded through PEACEPLUS and managed by the Special EU Programmes Body. The work covers six historic cemeteries across the Derry City and Strabane District Council area. Services include archaeological oversight of conservation, access, interpretation and enhancement works; securing statutory approvals; liaison with the Heritage Development and Change Branch, Excavation and Licensing Team, Scheduled Monument Management and the Council; and monitoring works to protect archaeological and historic assets. The wider programme also involves community heritage activities, genealogy and digitisation of records. The procurement is for services delivered within the council district.

The process reached tender: the council invited quotations through a below-threshold open competition. Suppliers must submit electronically through etendersNI; no other submission method is accepted. Questions may be submitted until 11 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers must be submitted by 25 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract is expected to run from 30 September 2026 to 31 March 2027. It is a single-lot procurement with an estimated gross value of £20,000. The award will be evaluated using the criteria set out in the CfT procurement documents, which suppliers should review for the detailed evaluation basis and requirements.

This opportunity suits commercial archaeologists and archaeological organisations with experience of providing professional oversight on heritage, conservation or historic-environment projects. Strong candidates will be able to secure and manage statutory approvals, liaise effectively with relevant Historic Environment Division teams and the council, and monitor site works to ensure archaeological and historic assets are protected. Experience working in historic cemeteries, with scheduled monuments or other sensitive archaeological settings would be directly relevant. The requirement also favours suppliers able to support community-facing heritage activity and coordinate with stakeholders across a cross-community programme. Organisations need sufficient professional capacity to oversee works across six cemetery sites and deliver the associated archaeological services.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

T26-117ENV Archaeology Services for Unlocking Silent Heritage (Historic Cemeteries Enhancement) Project PEACEPLUS

Notice Description

Derry City and Strabane District Council invites quotations from suitably qualified and experienced commercial archaeologists and archaeological organisations to provide archaeological services associated with the T26-117ENV Unlocking Silent Heritage (USH) Project. The Unlocking Silent Heritage Project is a cross-community engagement programme funded through the PEACEPLUS Programme and managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The project aims to enhance access to, understanding of and engagement with the district's historic cemeteries through community heritage activities, genealogy, digitisation of records and sensitive site improvements. The Programme relates to the conservation, access improvement, interpretation and enhancement works within six historic cemeteries across the Derry City and Strabane District Council area and will require archaeological oversight, securing statutory approvals, liaison with three teams in the Historic Environment Division (HED); (i) Heritage Development and Change Branch (HDCB), (ii) Excavation and Licensing Team (iii) Scheduled Monument Management and Council, as well as the monitoring of works to ensure the protection of archaeological and historic assets. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ed27
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081582-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services


CPV Codes

71350000 - Engineering-related scientific and technical services

71351914 - Archaeological services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£20,000 Under £100K
Lots Value
£20,000 Under £100K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
27 Aug 20265 days ago
Submission Deadline
25 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
30 Sep 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 6-12 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Derry City and Strabane District Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
DERRY
Postcode
BT48 7NN
Postcode Area
Northern Ireland
Country
Northern Ireland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLN Northern Ireland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLN0 Northern Ireland
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLN0A Derry City and Strabane
Delivery Location
TLN0A Derry City and Strabane

Local Authority
Derry City and Strabane
Electoral Ward
Northland
Westminster Constituency
Foyle

Further Information

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...