Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Transport Operating Model, Functions Assessment and Transition Planning

Cheshire West and Chester Council

This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

27 Aug 2026 at 10:14

Summary of the contracting process

Cheshire West and Chester Council is procuring transport systems consultancy services for the Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority. The commission supports the design of the Combined Authority’s future transport operating model following its establishment and devolution arrangements. The appointed consultant will assess transport responsibilities function by function, covering statutory duties and the wider strategic role. The work must produce clear, costed and deliverable recommendations, with options for coherent and integrated operating models. Outputs must be detailed enough to support direct implementation and decision-making, rather than providing only high-level strategic advice. The services are to be delivered across Cheshire and Warrington. This is consultancy work for organisations experienced in transport operating models, functions assessments and transition planning.

The process reached tender: the council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It comprises one lot. Enquiries had to be submitted by 15 September 2026 at 10:00, and offers by 22 September 2026 at 10:00. The contract is scheduled to run from 5 October 2026 to 11 December 2026, with an optional three-week contingency extension to 8 January 2027. Its estimated value is £80,000 excluding VAT, or £96,000 including VAT. The evaluation is weighted 60% to quality and 40% to price. Electronic submission is allowed. Participation is reserved for organisations located in the United Kingdom. The opportunity is identified as transport systems consultancy services and is below the relevant threshold.

This opportunity suits consultancy firms able to combine transport policy, organisational design and practical implementation planning. Strong candidates will need to understand the division of statutory and strategic transport responsibilities, assess functions in detail and turn findings into workable operating-model options. The requirement calls for costed recommendations and sufficiently detailed outputs for immediate decision-making and implementation, so suppliers should be able to provide robust analysis rather than purely strategic commentary. Relevant experience in transport governance, devolution, combined authorities, operating-model design, transition planning and public-sector transformation would position a supplier well. The lot is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, and participation is limited to organisations based in the United Kingdom. Teams should have the capacity to complete a detailed function-by-function assessment and produce clear, deliverable recommendations.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Transport Operating Model, Functions Assessment and Transition Planning

Notice Description

Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority (CWCA) invites submissions from suitably qualified consultants to support the design of its future transport operating model. CWCA has recently been established and must discharge a range of statutory transport responsibilities alongside a broader strategic role enabled through its devolution deal. This commission requires a detailed, function-by-function assessment of transport responsibilities, leading to clear, costed, and deliverable recommendations, culminating in options for coherent and integrated operating models. Outputs must be sufficiently detailed to enable the Combined Authority to proceed directly to implementation and decision-making. High-level or purely strategic outputs will not be sufficient.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ed44
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081629-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services


CPV Codes

71311200 - Transport systems consultancy services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£80,000 Under £100K
Lots Value
£80,000 Under £100K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
27 Aug 20265 days ago
Submission Deadline
22 Sep 20263 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
5 Oct 2026 - 11 Dec 2026 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Cheshire West and Chester Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
ELLESMERE PORT
Postcode
CH65 0BA
Postcode Area
Chester
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLD North West (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLD6 Cheshire
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLD63 Cheshire West and Chester
Delivery Location
TLD North West (England)

Local Authority
Cheshire West and Chester
Electoral Ward
Central & Grange
Westminster Constituency
Ellesmere Port and Bromborough

Further Information

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...