This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

27 Aug 2026 at 13:38

Summary of the contracting process

Leicester City Council is buying market stalls as a goods supply contract. The requirement is for the provision of market stalls for use in Leicester. This is a furniture and market-infrastructure opportunity, involving the manufacture, supply and potentially delivery of physical stalls rather than consultancy, construction or routine services. It will suit businesses that make, distribute or supply market-stall units and associated furnishings. The council is the public-sector buyer and the requirement relates to its local market operations. The procurement concerns one defined requirement, covering the market stalls needed under the proposed contract. Suppliers should review the tender documents for the detailed specification, including the required stall design, materials, dimensions, finish, quantities, delivery arrangements and any installation or other handling responsibilities.

The process reached tender: Leicester City Council invited offers through an open below-threshold competition. It has one lot, with an estimated value of £145,000 excluding VAT and £174,000 including VAT. The proposed contract runs from 29 October 2026 to 1 March 2027, with a stated duration of 12 months and no extension option; these published dates and duration should be checked against the tender documents. Questions had to be submitted by 12:00 noon on 10 September 2026 through the ProContract portal. Offers had to be submitted electronically, through the specified EastMidsTenders/ProContract route, by 12:00 noon on 29 September 2026. Evaluation is weighted 60% price and 40% quality.

This opportunity suits manufacturers, specialist market-equipment suppliers, furniture businesses and distributors able to provide market stalls to a public-sector specification. Leicester City Council has identified the lot as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, so it is not limited to large national contractors. Strong candidates will be able to demonstrate reliable production or sourcing, consistent product quality and the capacity to fulfil the requirement within the contract timetable. Relevant experience in supplying stalls, kiosks, outdoor trading equipment, temporary structures or commercial furniture would help suppliers address the quality assessment. Businesses should also be equipped to manage packaging, delivery and any practical handling requirements associated with supplying physical units, while offering competitive pricing. The procurement is focused on goods, rather than installation or construction services.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Market Stalls

Notice Description

Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of Market Stalls. The proposed Contract will be for 12 months with no option to extend. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 29 September 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ed99
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081765-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Goods
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

39 - Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products


CPV Codes

39000000 - Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£145,000 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
£145,000 £100K-£500K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
27 Aug 20265 days ago
Submission Deadline
29 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
29 Oct 2026 - 1 Mar 2027 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Leicester City Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
LEICESTER
Postcode
LE1 1FZ
Postcode Area
Leicester
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLF East Midlands (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLF2 Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLF21 Leicester
Delivery Location
TLF21 Leicester

Local Authority
Leicester
Electoral Ward
Castle
Westminster Constituency
Leicester South

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...