Stage: PlanningDate: 1st September 2026 (1 day ago)Value: £100K-£500KSource: Find A Tender Service
Description: This is a preliminary market engagement to explore what's currently in the market for a facilities management solution.
Summary: Leicester City Council is exploring the market for a facilities management solution. The requirement is primarily for software and information systems, with an associated services element. The intended purpose is to understand what solutions are currently available before deciding whether to upgrade the council’s existing facilities management system. The buying organisation is Leicester City Council, a sub-central public authority. The procurement relates to delivery in the United Kingdom and is being considered as a single requirement. Suppliers should therefore be able to explain how their facilities management software and related services could support a council’s operational needs. This is a technology-led requirement rather than a construction or building-maintenance works contract, although its subject matter is facilities management.
Future notice: 30th November 202689 days remaining
Stage: TenderDate: 27th August 2026 (6 days ago)Value: £100K-£500KSource: Find A Tender Service
Description: Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of Market Stalls. The proposed Contract will be for 12 months with no option to extend. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 29 September 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to.
Summary: Leicester City Council is buying market stalls as a goods supply contract. The requirement is for the provision of market stalls for use in Leicester. This is a furniture and market-infrastructure opportunity, involving the manufacture, supply and potentially delivery of physical stalls rather than consultancy, construction or routine services. It will suit businesses that make, distribute or supply market-stall units and associated furnishings. The council is the public-sector buyer and the requirement relates to its local market operations. The procurement concerns one defined requirement, covering the market stalls needed under the proposed contract. Suppliers should review the tender documents for the detailed specification, including the required stall design, materials, dimensions, finish, quantities, delivery arrangements and any installation or other handling responsibilities.
Tender deadline: 29th September 202627 days remaining
Stage: TenderDate: 26th August 2026 (1 week ago)Value: £100K-£500KSource: Contracts Finder
Description: In June 2026, Leicester College secured both FE and HE Turing Scheme contracts for 2026/27. To enable selected 2026/27 student cohorts to benefit from overseas further education-based mobility placements, we are currently welcoming applications from experienced and reputable organisations to support us by organising, managing, and delivering these international mobility placements. Leicester College intends to contract to one or more providers within the contract period. The anticipated annual value of the services is approximately PS25,000 to PS125,000 depending on your capacity, costs and our student volumes. To be considered as a partner organisation we require, as a minimum: Demonstrable experience of supporting international mobility placements with UK further education students, including apprentices Evidence of working with disadvantaged, underrepresented, and SEND students, with tailored support approaches Provision of high-quality (read more...)
Summary: Leicester College is seeking one or more organisations to organise, manage and deliver international mobility placements for selected further education and higher education student cohorts under its 2026/27 Turing Scheme contracts. The services include arranging high-quality work placements with external employers, supporting students during their placements and helping them develop transferable skills and improve their educational and career prospects. Delivery will take place through overseas destinations, with partners expected to have strong employer networks in suitable locations. The requirement is for education and training services (CPV 80000000). Placements must accommodate standard student cohorts, including apprentices, as well as disadvantaged, underrepresented and SEND students. Leicester College is the buying organisation, based at Freemen’s Park Campus in Leicester.
Tender deadline: 14th September 202612 days remaining
Location: Leicester•Buyer: University of Leicester
Stage: TenderDate: 26th August 2026 (1 week ago)Value: £500K-£1MSource: Find A Tender Service
Description: The University of Leicester is seeking to award a framework of up to three suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to provide Managed Temporary Event Infrastructure and Support Services. The primary requirement is for the design, supply, installation, maintenance, removal and associated event support services relating to temporary event structures, predominantly to support the University's Graduation Ceremonies and Open Day events. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://universityofleicester.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Event-services./UZBJU68365 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://universityofleicester.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UZBJU68365
Summary: The University of Leicester is procuring managed temporary event infrastructure and support services for its events programme. The requirement covers the design, supply, installation, maintenance and removal of temporary event structures, together with associated event support. The main applications are Graduation Ceremonies and Open Day events, including marquee provision and related on-site services. This is an event services contract, classified under CPV 79952000. The framework is intended for up to three suitably qualified and experienced suppliers. Work will support University of Leicester events in Leicester and the surrounding delivery area. Suppliers need to be able to provide an end-to-end temporary infrastructure service, from design and supply through installation, maintenance and removal, rather than supplying structures alone.
Tender deadline: 25th September 202623 days remaining
Stage: TenderDate: 25th August 2026 (1 week ago)Value: £100K-£500KSource: Find A Tender Service
Description: Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of Chain Hoists For De Montfort Hall. The proposed Contract will be for 2 months with no option to extend. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 21 September 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to.
Summary: Leicester City Council is procuring chain hoists for De Montfort Hall in Leicester. The requirement is for lifting and handling equipment and associated parts, classified under CPV 42400000. This is a goods supply opportunity rather than a works or service contract. Suppliers would need to provide chain hoists suitable for use at the venue. The council is the buying organisation and will use the equipment at De Montfort Hall. The procurement is presented as a single requirement, rather than a package of separate lots. It is specifically identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, making it relevant to specialist lifting-equipment manufacturers, distributors and suppliers with the product range and fulfilment capability to meet a public-sector order.
Tender deadline: 21st September 202619 days remaining