Notice Information
Notice Title
LGA children's improvement - Health Engagement Advisors (HEA) with notice
Notice Description
The Local Government Association (LGA) is the national membership body for local authorities. It works on behalf of member councils to support, promote, and improve local government. The LGA delivers a programme of children's services leadership support to councils and corporate and political leaders. This programme is supported through grant funding from the Department for Education (DfE), with a focus on: * Building leadership capacity and capability within local authorities, equipping corporate and political leaders with the skills, confidence and knowledge to lead SEND improvement and deliver SEND reforms. * Strengthening leadership readiness for SEND reform, including improving strategic oversight, system leadership and the effective use of learning and best practice. To support delivery of this programme 2 x Health Engagement Advisers will be contracted to provide associate support to ICBs and councils, specifically in SEND. Bidders must have had recent experience as at a senior strategic ICB level, with a focus on SEND (for example significant experience as a DCO or Chief Nurse for SEND). The roles will require both virtual and face-to-face engagement. The contract period will begin soon as possible following award of contracts and will cover delivery of work in the period up to 31 March 2027. Price Payable: The daily rate is PS700 excluding VAT. Reasonable travel and accommodation expenses will also be paid on the production of valid receipts and invoices in accordance with LGA policies. Up to 60 days will be allocated for each of the Health Engagement Advisors up to the completion date of 31 March 2027. This represents a maximum contract value per role of PS42,000 (exclusive of VAT). The successful associates will work as part of a national SEND improvement programme, partnering with councils, Integrated Care Boards (ICBs), NHS England and other stakeholders to strengthen SEND services and readiness for reform. Full service requirements are listed in Appendix 1 'Specification' in the ITT document. To apply using link below to our procurement platform, you will need to 'register a new account' first if you haven't already (bottom link on the page). Once registered, to submit: updated CV, references, confirmation of company type and a personal statement that includes the five 'Quality Questions' listed in Appendix 6 of the ITT. With any questions on how to upload or access information provided on this platform, please contact Panacea support team directly. Email: support@panacea-software.com. Telephone: 0207 976 0116.
Lot Information
Lot 1
Renewal: Subject to extensions not exceeding 31st March 2028.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06edc0
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081896-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Below threshold - open competition
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
73 - Research and development services and related consultancy services
79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
-
- CPV Codes
73200000 - Research and development consultancy services
79411000 - General management consultancy services
79416200 - Public relations consultancy services
79419000 - Evaluation consultancy services
85140000 - Miscellaneous health services
85323000 - Community health services
98110000 - Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations
98132000 - Services furnished by political organisations
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £42,000 Under £100K
- Lots Value
- £42,000 Under £100K
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 27 Aug 20265 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 10 Sep 20262 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 21 Sep 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 6-12 months
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- LONDON
- Postcode
- SW1P 3HZ
- Postcode Area
- South West London
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLI London
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLI3 Inner London - West
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLI35 Westminster and City of London
- Delivery Location
- TLC North East (England), TLD North West (England), TLE Yorkshire and The Humber, TLF East Midlands (England), TLG West Midlands (England), TLH East (England), TLI London, TLJ South East (England), TLK South West (England)
-
- Local Authority
- Westminster
- Electoral Ward
- St James's
- Westminster Constituency
- Cities of London and Westminster
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081896-2026
27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender -
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081837-2026
27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.