This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

27 Aug 2026 at 15:41

Summary of the contracting process

Horsham District Council is seeking a single market operator to manage, operate, market, develop and continuously improve its Horsham Markets portfolio. The services cover the Carfax and Bishopric/West Street Markets in Horsham. The operator will maintain commercially sustainable markets, support local producers, independent businesses and start-ups, enhance Horsham’s reputation as a destination town, generate income for the Council, and support the town-centre economy and wider stakeholder objectives. The requirement also includes maintaining high standards of safety, presentation and customer experience, alongside sustainability and responsible business practices. This is a market management and retail trade services opportunity, classified under CPV 55900000, for a public-sector buyer.

The process has reached tender: Horsham District Council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition for a concession contract. Supplier enquiries had to be submitted by 11 September 2026 at 17:00, and offers by 25 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2031, with one 12-month extension option available until 31 December 2032. Its estimated value is £900,000 excluding VAT, or £1,080,000 including VAT. There is one lot. Evaluation is based entirely on quality, with the full criteria set out in the procurement documents. Electronic submission is allowed through the specified procurement portal.

This opportunity suits an experienced market operator, events or retail-services business able to take end-to-end responsibility for a portfolio of town-centre markets. The successful supplier will need capability in day-to-day market operations, commercial development, marketing and promotion, stakeholder engagement, customer service, and ongoing service improvement. It will also need to manage safety, presentation and responsible business practices while supporting local producers, independent traders and start-up enterprises. The requirement is suited to organisations able to develop sustainable trading activity, attract and retain market businesses, generate income for a public-sector client, and contribute to the economic profile and reputation of a destination town.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Horsham District Council - Markets Operator

Notice Description

Horsham District Council ("the Council") seeks to appoint a single Market Operator to manage, develop, promote and operate the Horsham Markets portfolio from 1st January 2027. The Council's requires the appointed Market Operator to: Maintain successful and commercially sustainable markets. Support local producers, independent businesses and start-up enterprises. Enhance Horsham's reputation as a destination town. Generate income for the Council. Deliver high standards of safety, presentation and customer experience. Support the town centre economy and wider stakeholder objectives. Promote sustainability and responsible business practices. The Operator shall be responsible for the management, operation, marketing, development and continuous improvement of all markets covered by this contract. The contract will run for 5 years and a 1 year extension option. For Carfax and Bishopric/West Street Markets in Horsham. This has been identified as a concession contract.

Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: 1 option to extend for 12 months only

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ede9
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081895-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

55 - Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services


CPV Codes

55900000 - Retail trade services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£900,000 £500K-£1M
Lots Value
£900,000 £500K-£1M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
27 Aug 20265 days ago
Submission Deadline
25 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Jan 2027 - 31 Dec 2031 Over 5 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Horsham District Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
HORSHAM
Postcode
RH12 2PG
Postcode Area
Redhill
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLJ South East (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLJ28 West Sussex (North East)
Delivery Location
TLJ28 West Sussex (North East)

Local Authority
Horsham
Electoral Ward
Trafalgar
Westminster Constituency
Horsham

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...