Appliance Bay Door Replacements at Aldridge, Handsworth and Highgate Fire Stations and CDC

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority

This public procurement record has 2 releases in its history.

TenderUpdate

27 Aug 2026 at 19:12

Tender

27 Aug 2026 at 18:09

Summary of the contracting process

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority is procuring works to supply and install replacement appliance bay doors at Aldridge Fire Station, Handsworth Fire Station, Highgate Fire Station and the CDC. The requirement covers door replacement at each of these four West Midlands sites, supporting the operational facilities used by the fire and rescue service. The main work category is door installation and associated building works. Suppliers should be able to undertake installation work across the named fire station locations and the CDC. The opportunity is divided by site, allowing the requirement to be considered as separate packages for Aldridge, Handsworth, Highgate and the CDC rather than as one undifferentiated location.

The process has reached tender: the Authority invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Enquiries were accepted until 21 September 2026 at 23:59, and tenders were due by 28 September 2026 at 17:00. Electronic submission was allowed through the Authority’s procurement system. The planned contract period for every lot runs from 30 October 2026 to 29 January 2027. The total estimated gross value is £105,000. Four lots are available: Aldridge Fire Station £35,000, Handsworth Fire Station £25,000, Highgate Fire Station £35,000, and CDC £10,000. Each lot uses the same evaluation: price 70%, quality 25% and social value 5%.

This opportunity suits small and medium-sized enterprises, with each site package identified as suitable for SMEs. Suppliers must meet a financial selection requirement of annual turnover equal to twice the value of the lot being bid for. They must also have a Moderate Creditsafe risk rating. The work is suited to businesses experienced in supplying and installing appliance bay doors or undertaking comparable commercial door installation and building works. Firms should be able to plan and deliver work at fire station or operational-service premises, coordinating installation across the relevant site package. Businesses able to demonstrate the required financial standing, acceptable credit risk and quality-led delivery are best placed to compete.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Appliance Bay Door Replacements at Aldridge, Handsworth and Highgate Fire Stations and CDC

Notice Description

Supply and installation of Appliance Bay Doors at Aldridge, Handsworth and Highgate Fire Stations and CDC

Lot Information

Lot 1 - Aldridge Fire Station

Appliance Bay Door replacement at Aldridge Fire Station

Lot 2 - Handsworth Fire Station

Appliance Bay Door replacement at Handsworth Fire Station

Lot 3 - Highgate Fire Station

Appliance Bay Door replacement at Highgate Fire Station

Lot 4 - CDC

Appliance Bay Door replacement at CDC

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ee19
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081999-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

45 - Construction work


CPV Codes

45421131 - Installation of doors

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£105,000 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
£105,000 £100K-£500K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
27 Aug 20265 days ago
Submission Deadline
28 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
30 Oct 2026 - 29 Jan 2027 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
BIRMINGHAM
Postcode
B7 4HW
Postcode Area
Birmingham
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLG West Midlands (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLG3 West Midlands
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLG31 Birmingham
Delivery Location
TLG West Midlands (England)

Local Authority
Birmingham
Electoral Ward
Nechells
Westminster Constituency
Birmingham Ladywood

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...