This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Planning

28 Aug 2026 at 13:14

Summary of the contracting process

Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult is planning a new Grade C downstream manufacturing cleanroom, known as Module B, at the Braintree Manufacturing Innovation Centre in Braintree. The requirement is a complete design-and-build project for a cleanroom facility suitable for GMP manufacturing operations. Its scope is expected to include cleanroom construction, HVAC, utilities, electrical systems, controls and integration with existing systems at the centre. The work is classified as laboratory building construction and includes associated building structures, fittings, laboratory benching, pumps, heating and plumbing equipment. The buyer is a public undertaking focused on cell and gene therapy manufacturing innovation. Suppliers with an interest in technically complex, regulated manufacturing facilities may find the requirement relevant.

The procurement is at the planning stage and the buyer is undertaking preliminary market engagement before starting a formal procurement. This is not an invitation to tender. The engagement is intended to test delivery capability, refine the specification, confirm the programme and budget assumptions, and inform the eventual procurement and contracting strategy. Suppliers are expected to complete the engagement documents by 16 September 2026. The buyer currently expects the project contract period to run from 4 October 2026 to 1 March 2028, with the facility fully commissioned and qualified for GMP manufacturing operations by March 2028. The current estimated gross value is £1,200,000. The procurement is planned as one lot, with no formal tender procedure or evaluation basis yet set out.

This engagement is suited to a principal contractor or integrated design-and-build team able to deliver a regulated cleanroom facility from design through construction, commissioning and qualification. Relevant capability includes Grade C cleanroom construction, HVAC and building services, process and facility utilities, electrical installation, control systems, systems integration and laboratory fit-out. The buyer is specifically seeking evidence of relevant GMP cleanroom experience, available delivery capacity, realistic timescales, long-lead item requirements, key project risks and indicative costs. Businesses able to coordinate multiple technical disciplines and integrate new infrastructure with an operating manufacturing innovation centre should prepare evidence of comparable projects. Specialist subcontractors may also be relevant where they support the complete delivery team, particularly in cleanroom, HVAC, utilities or controls work.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Premarket Engagement for Downstream Manufacturing Cleanroom Braintree

Notice Description

Pre-market engagement is being undertaken for the proposed design and build of a new Grade C downstream manufacturing cleanroom (Module B) at the Braintree Manufacturing Innovation Centre (BMIC). The engagement will test the market's capability to deliver the complete design, construction, commissioning and qualification of the facility, including cleanroom construction, HVAC, utilities, electrical systems, controls and integration with existing BMIC systems. Suppliers will also be asked to provide feedback on their relevant GMP cleanroom experience, capacity to deliver the project, proposed timescales, long-lead items, key risks and indicative costs. The feedback received will help refine the specification, confirm the project programme and budget assumptions, and inform the procurement and contracting strategy ahead of the formal procurement process. The current target is for the facility to be fully commissioned, qualified and ready for GMP manufacturing operations by March 2028. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Laboratory-furniture./GZTEZ74MXM To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GZTEZ74MXM

Planning Information

Please complete the documents available in our Portal.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ee89
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082181-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Not specified
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

39 - Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products

42 - Industrial machinery

44 - Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)

45 - Construction work


CPV Codes

39180000 - Laboratory furniture

39181000 - Laboratory benching

39715000 - Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment

42122500 - Laboratory pumps and accessories

42300000 - Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens

44111000 - Building materials

44112000 - Miscellaneous building structures

44115000 - Building fittings

44115800 - Building internal fittings

44211000 - Prefabricated buildings

44211100 - Modular and portable buildings

44212000 - Structural products and parts except prefabricated buildings

45110000 - Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work

45210000 - Building construction work

45214610 - Laboratory building construction work

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£1,200,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
16 Sep 20262 weeks to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
4 Oct 2026 - 1 Mar 2028 1-2 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planning
Lots Status
Planning
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
LONDON
Postcode
SE1 9RT
Postcode Area
South East London
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLI London
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLI4 Inner London - East
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLI44 Lewisham and Southwark
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Southwark
Electoral Ward
London Bridge & West Bermondsey
Westminster Constituency
Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...