This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 13:58

Summary of the contracting process

The Science Museum Group is procuring lead designer services for the Space Pod project, a working-title exhibition at the Science Museum in London. The appointed supplier will provide exhibition and graphic design services, combining the creative development of the gallery experience with the design work needed to communicate its content and purpose. This is a professional services opportunity for an exhibition designer, graphic designer, architectural designer or suitably combined design practice. The work is centred on the Space Pod gallery at the Science Museum, with the requirement classified under architectural and related services. It is relevant to businesses delivering visitor-facing cultural, museum, gallery or interpretive design projects.

The process has reached tender: the Science Museum Group invited offers through an open procedure. Enquiries had to be submitted by 15 September 2026 at 17:00, and offers by 23 September 2026 at 13:00. Electronic submission is allowed in English. The contract is scheduled to run from 23 October 2026 to 30 April 2028, with the award decision due by 9 October 2026. The estimated value is £150,000 excluding VAT and £180,000 including VAT. There is one lot. Evaluation is based on creative response and fee and resource schedules, each weighted at 30%; understanding of the brief and relevant experience, team coherence and project resourcing each carry 15%, while sustainability carries 10%.

This opportunity suits a lead designer or multidisciplinary design practice able to develop both exhibition and graphic design for a major science museum setting. Strong bidders will need to show that they understand the brief, can produce a convincing and original creative response, and can assemble a coherent team with relevant experience. The requirement favours suppliers able to explain how their people, skills and resources will be deployed across a substantial gallery project, rather than businesses offering isolated graphic design alone. Sustainability is part of the assessment, so applicants should be able to demonstrate environmentally responsible design thinking and delivery. Clear fee and resource schedules will also be important, alongside evidence of effective project planning and collaborative working.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

LEAD DESIGNER: EXHIBITION AND GRAPHIC DESIGNER SPACE POD GALLERY SCIENCE MUSEUM LONDON

Notice Description

1.1. SMG wishes to establish a contract for the provision of a Lead Designer: Exhibition and Graphic Designer services for the Space Pod project (working title).

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ee93
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082199-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services


CPV Codes

71200000 - Architectural and related services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£150,000 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
£150,000 £100K-£500K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
23 Sep 20263 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
23 Oct 2026 - 30 Apr 2028 1-2 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Science Museum Group
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
LONDON
Postcode
SW7 2DD
Postcode Area
South West London
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLI London
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLI3 Inner London - West
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLI33 Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Kensington and Chelsea
Electoral Ward
Brompton & Hans Town
Westminster Constituency
Kensington and Bayswater

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...