This public procurement record has 2 releases in its history.

PlanningUpdate

01 Sep 2026 at 11:59

Planning

28 Aug 2026 at 15:14

Summary of the contracting process

Direct Rail Services Limited is exploring the purchase of JNA-type box wagons for railway freight operations. The requirement is for goods rather than construction or services, covering railway freight wagons (CPV 34621100). The procurement is intended to understand whether the rail supply market can meet the buyer’s requirements for these wagons. The stated purpose of the engagement is to gather information about available market capability, indicative costs, supplier interest and potential lead times, which could inform a later procurement strategy. The buyer is Direct Rail Services Limited, based in Carlisle. The requirement is presented as a single package and concerns the supply of the wagon fleet rather than a broader rail operating or maintenance service.

This process is at the planning stage and is a request for information and high-level pre-market engagement, not an invitation to tender. Direct Rail Services expects the engagement activity to be completed by 28 September 2026. The buyer has indicated a contract period from 1 July 2028 to 30 June 2032, with an estimated value of £1,000,000 including VAT. The procurement is above the relevant threshold and is planned as one lot. The lot is currently in planning. Feedback will be used to assess market capability, indicative costs, supplier interest and lead times, and may help shape the procurement strategy and any future competition. The expected procedure and award method have not yet been set out.

This engagement is likely to suit manufacturers, specialist rail rolling-stock suppliers and businesses able to supply JNA-type box wagons for freight use. Small and medium-sized enterprises, as well as voluntary, community and social enterprises, are identified as suitable participants for the single lot. Suppliers with relevant wagon design, manufacture, fleet supply or rail freight equipment experience should be well placed to explain how they could meet the requirement. The buyer is seeking practical evidence of market capability, indicative pricing, supplier interest and lead times, so businesses should be ready to describe available products, production capacity, delivery timescales and any technical constraints. Input at this stage could help shape a later procurement strategy.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Premarket Engagement JNA Type Box Wagons

Notice Description

Premarket Engagement JNA Type Box Wagons - This Request for Information (RFI) is a high-level market engagement exercise intended to gather insight into the industry's ability to meet NTS's requirements. Feedback received will help inform NTS's understanding of market capability, indicative costs, supplier interest and potential lead times, and may be used to support the development of any future procurement strategy. Please use the following link to access documents - https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome

Planning Information

Premarket Engagement JNA Type Box Wagons

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eec0
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082578-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Goods
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Not specified
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

34 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation


CPV Codes

34621100 - Railway freight wagons

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£1,000,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
28 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Jul 2028 - 30 Jun 2032 4-5 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planning
Lots Status
Planning
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Direct Rail Services Limited
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
CARLISLE
Postcode
CA6 4SJ
Postcode Area
Carlisle
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLD North West (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLD1 Cumbria
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLD13 Cumberland
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Cumberland
Electoral Ward
Dalston and Burgh
Westminster Constituency
Carlisle

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...