This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

31 Aug 2026 at 16:30

Summary of the contracting process

Queen Margaret University is procuring a replacement enterprise electronic access control system for its Musselburgh campus in Scotland. The requirement covers design, supply, installation, commissioning and handover of the new system, replacing the existing C-Cure 9000 installation across approximately 160 doors in the Academic Building, Sports and Social Building, and Student Residences. The system must integrate with the University’s Advancis WinGuard PSIM platform. The Design and Build scope includes migration, testing, training, handover and defects-period maintenance, with phased delivery to minimise disruption while the campus remains fully operational. This is a public-sector education opportunity for an access-control system supplier or specialist security systems contractor able to deliver an integrated replacement project from design through support.

The procurement has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through a selective restricted procedure. It has one lot and uses electronic submission in English. The tender deadline set by the buyer is 14 September 2026 at 17:00, and the second-stage invitation date is 1 October 2026. The contract period is 120 days. The estimated value is £400,000. Bids are evaluated on technical quality at 40% and price at 60%; variants are not allowed. The procedure requires at least five candidates at the second stage. Electronic ordering and payment are provided for, and electronic invoicing is allowed. The requirement is recurring, with a further procurement expected five years after the award.

This opportunity suits an experienced electronic access-control integrator or security systems contractor with the capability to design and build a replacement system across around 160 doors in a live university environment. Suppliers need to manage supply, installation, migration, testing, commissioning, training, handover and defects-period maintenance, while coordinating a phased implementation that limits disruption. Experience integrating access-control technology with the Advancis WinGuard PSIM platform will be important. The successful contractor must demonstrate economic standing and be able to provide £10 million of public liability insurance and £10 million of employers’ liability insurance before award. Two years of audited or equivalent accounts are required, although a banker's letter may support a new business unable to provide those accounts.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Access Control System Replacement -Queen Margaret University

Notice Description

Queen Margaret University (QMU) intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the design, supply, installation, commissioning and handover of a replacement enterprise electronic access control system at its Musselburgh campus.

Lot Information

Lot 1

Queen Margaret University (QMU) is seeking a contractor to design, supply, install, commission and support a replacement access control system at its Musselburgh campus, replacing the existing C-Cure 9000 system across approximately 160 doors in the Academic Building, Sports and Social Building, and Student Residences. The new system must integrate with the University's Advancis WinGuard PSIM platform and be delivered on a Design and Build basis, including design, supply, installation, migration, testing, training, handover, and defects-period maintenance. A phased implementation is required to minimise disruption while the campus remains fully operational. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef15
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082417-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Goods
Procurement Method
Selective
Procurement Method Details
Restricted procedure
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

42 - Industrial machinery


CPV Codes

42961100 - Access control system

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£400,000 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
£400,000 £100K-£500K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
31 Aug 2026Yesterday
Submission Deadline
14 Sep 20262 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
Not specified - Not specified
Recurrence
5 years after date of award

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Queen Margaret University
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
MUSSELBURGH
Postcode
EH21 6UU
Postcode Area
Edinburgh
Country
Scotland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLM Scotland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLM1 East Central Scotland
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLM11 East Lothian and Midlothian
Delivery Location
TLM75 City of Edinburgh

Local Authority
East Lothian
Electoral Ward
Musselburgh
Westminster Constituency
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...