Notice Information
Notice Title
TfL Vegetation Inspection Services
Notice Description
Transport for London (TfL) is establishing a contract for vegetation inspection services to enable TfL to access arboricultural, ecological and environmental expertise, whether that is regular, ongoing maintenance or one-off, project-specific requests. In addition, this contract will require the supplier to provide TfL with full access to, and ownership of, the track inspection and ecological data that is collected. The context supporting this contract is an increased legislative requirement for TfL to be aware of, and report on, ecological data. The contract will include: Track-side vegetation inspections - Environmental and vegetation inspections occurring on and around the track, including fencing (if required) inspections, routine off-track PM6 vegetation inspections, cyclical Tree Condition Assessments, possession tree work specifications and canopy corridor assessments in relation to leaf-fall adhesion risk. Inspections will be carried out in line with TfL track engineering safety standards to ensure the track is safe for operation, by suitably certificated personnel (including Sentinel with ICI-LUL endorsement and LANTRA tree inspection qualifications). Built environment vegetation inspections - Environmental and vegetation inspections in and around station grounds, car parks and green roofs (if required). These inspections will be carried out to ensure TfL's built environment is safe for staff and the public using TfL services.
Lot Information
Lot 1
Options: This procurement can be used across any / all TfL infrastructure and is closely related to TfL Ecology Support Services Framework. Works delivery (vegetation clearance or treatment) is not within scope.
Renewal: The extension option will be exercised as 3+1. This represents the award of a new contract for a maximum of three years
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ef19
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082422-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Competitive flexible procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME, VCSE
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
50 - Repair and maintenance services
71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
-
- CPV Codes
50225000 - Railway-track maintenance services
71313450 - Environmental monitoring for construction
71350000 - Engineering-related scientific and technical services
71631470 - Railway-track inspection services
71631480 - Road-inspection services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £690,000 £500K-£1M
- Lots Value
- £690,000 £500K-£1M
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 1 Sep 2026Today
- Submission Deadline
- 2 Nov 20263 months to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Dec 2026 - 30 Nov 2029 3-4 years
- Recurrence
- 2029-09-01
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Transport for London
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- LONDON
- Postcode
- E20 1JN
- Postcode Area
- East London
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLI London
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLI4 Inner London - East
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLI41 Hackney and Newham
- Delivery Location
- TLI London
-
- Local Authority
- Newham
- Electoral Ward
- Stratford Olympic Park
- Westminster Constituency
- Stratford and Bow
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082422-2026
1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.