This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Planning

01 Sep 2026 at 11:24

Summary of the contracting process

The City & County of Swansea intends to procure agency staffing services for various departments within its Child & Family Services. The requirement covers social work and related services, with staff working in Swansea. It is a public-sector services procurement operated by the council under Welsh devolved regulations. The stated scope is the provision of temporary or agency personnel to support Child & Family Services, rather than the delivery of a wider standalone social care programme. Suppliers whose core business is social work recruitment, agency staffing or the provision of qualified social care professionals should review the requirement when fuller details are released. The procurement is identified as having a light-touch regime, reflecting the nature of the services being commissioned.

This procurement is at the planning stage: Swansea Council has announced its intention to buy, but this record is not an invitation to tender. The council expects to use an open procedure and a framework agreement. The estimated value is £3,200,000 excluding VAT, or £3,840,000 including VAT. The procurement is above the relevant threshold. The planned contract period is 1 April 2027 to 31 May 2029, with a possible extension or renewal taking the maximum end date to 31 May 2031. The council has indicated 15 January 2027 as the expected date for the next notice. One planned lot is identified, and its status is planned. The lot is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises.

This procurement is likely to suit recruitment agencies and specialist staffing providers able to source and supply personnel for child and family social care services. Relevant suppliers should be able to demonstrate access to suitably qualified social work and related professionals, reliable candidate vetting and placement processes, and the operational capacity to respond to staffing needs across Swansea Council’s services. Experience of supplying agency staff to local authorities, children’s services or wider social care environments would place a supplier well for the future competition. The planned framework structure may favour organisations able to provide an ongoing, dependable service rather than a single placement. SMEs and voluntary, community or social enterprises are expressly identified as suitable, widening the potential field beyond large national staffing businesses. No specific accreditation is stated at this stage.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Provision of Agency Staff for Child & Family Services Lots 1 - 3

Notice Description

Swansea Council require the provision of Agency Staff to cover various departments in Child & Family Services

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4f
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082546-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK1 - Pipeline Notice
Procurement Type
Framework
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

85 - Health and social work services


CPV Codes

85300000 - Social work and related services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£3,200,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
15 Jan 20275 months to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Apr 2027 - 31 May 2029 2-3 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planned
Lots Status
Planned
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
City & County of Swansea
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
SWANSEA
Postcode
SA1 3SN
Postcode Area
Swansea
Country
Wales

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLL Wales
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLL4 Mid and South West Wales
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLL43 Swansea
Delivery Location
TLL18 Swansea

Local Authority
Swansea
Electoral Ward
Waterfront
Westminster Constituency
Swansea West

Further Information

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...