This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Planning

01 Sep 2026 at 11:44

Summary of the contracting process

The City & County of Swansea intends to procure domiciliary care services for people living in Swansea. The service will support older people aged 65 and over, younger adults aged 18 to 64 with a physical disability and/or sensory impairment, and individuals with mental health or learning disabilities who have presenting care needs. This is a health and social care services requirement, covering the delivery of care in people’s homes rather than residential accommodation. The procurement is being managed by the council as the public buyer. The planned service is grouped into one requirement and is intended to provide care across the Swansea area.

This is a planned procurement: the council has stated its intention to buy the service, but has not yet invited tenders. It expects to use an above-threshold open procedure under the light-touch regime, with a framework agreement. The estimated value is £131,000,000 excluding VAT, or £157,200,000 including VAT. The planned contract period is from 1 October 2027 to 30 September 2032, with a possible extension to 30 September 2037 and renewal provisions. The council expects to publish the next procurement notice on 1 March 2027. The requirement is planned as one lot. Scope and dates may change before the procurement is advertised.

The requirement is likely to suit established domiciliary care providers able to deliver safe, person-centred support in people’s homes across Swansea. Relevant providers may include organisations experienced in caring for older people, adults with physical disabilities or sensory impairments, and people with mental health or learning disabilities. Businesses should assess whether they can serve these different groups and respond to presenting care needs through an organised home-care operation. The council has identified the requirement as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and for voluntary, community and social enterprises, so smaller care organisations and mission-led providers may be well placed to prepare. Providers should monitor the planned procurement and prepare evidence of their relevant service capability.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Domiciliary Care Service

Notice Description

Pipeline notice only - for future advertisement of services to deliver domiciliary care to people who fall into one of the following categories, Older Persons (65 years plus), Younger Adults (18-64 years) with a Physical Disability and/or Sensory Impairment (Individuals) and Individuals with Mental Health or Learning Disabilities who are presenting needs. Dates and scope maybe subject to change

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5b
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082566-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK1 - Pipeline Notice
Procurement Type
Framework
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

85 - Health and social work services


CPV Codes

85000000 - Health and social work services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£131,000,000 £100M-£1B
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
1 Mar 20276 months to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Oct 2027 - 30 Sep 2032 Over 5 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planned
Lots Status
Planned
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
City & County of Swansea
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
SWANSEA
Postcode
SA1 3SN
Postcode Area
Swansea
Country
Wales

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLL Wales
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLL4 Mid and South West Wales
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLL43 Swansea
Delivery Location
TLL18 Swansea

Local Authority
Swansea
Electoral Ward
Waterfront
Westminster Constituency
Swansea West

Further Information

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...