This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

01 Sep 2026 at 14:08

Summary of the contracting process

Transport for Wales Rail Limited, a utility buyer, is procuring works to provide a new Controlled Emission Toilet facility at Pwllheli Station. The requirement covers the complete facility and associated civil engineering, building, mechanical and electrical works. It also includes an optional heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation, subject to funding approval. This is a building installation and station-facilities project delivered at Pwllheli Station in Wales. It is suited to contractors able to coordinate multiple construction disciplines and deliver a controlled-emission toilet facility within an operational railway-station environment. The buyer is Transport for Wales Rail Limited, based in Pontypridd, and Welsh devolved regulations apply to the procurement.

The procurement has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It concerns one lot, with an estimated value of £583,333 excluding VAT and £700,000 including VAT. The contract period is from 1 December 2026 to 1 January 2027. Potential suppliers could ask questions until 15 September 2026 at 12:00. Tenders were due by 29 September 2026 at 12:00. Electronic submission was allowed through the Atamis portal. Offers are evaluated on 70% commercial price and 30% technical quality. The lot includes an option for HVAC installation, conditional on funding approval. The lot is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.

This opportunity suits building and engineering contractors with the capability to deliver a small, multidisciplinary station infrastructure project. Relevant strengths include civil engineering, building construction, mechanical services and electrical installation, with the ability to manage these activities as an integrated delivery package. Suppliers able to design, install or coordinate controlled-emission toilet facilities would be well placed, particularly where they can demonstrate experience of comparable public, transport or railway environments. The optional HVAC element creates additional scope for firms with heating, ventilation and air-conditioning expertise, subject to the buyer securing funding. The requirement is expressly suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, so it may suit an established regional contractor or a specialist consortium with the necessary combined capabilities.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Pwllheli CET

Notice Description

TfWRL requires a new Controlled Emission Toilet (CET) facility at Pwllheli Station, including associated civil, building, mechanical and electrical works. The scope also includes an optional HVAC installation, subject to funding approval.

Lot Information

Lot 1

Options: The scope also includes an optional HVAC installation, subject to funding approval.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef97
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082682-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

45 - Construction work


CPV Codes

45300000 - Building installation work

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£583,333 £500K-£1M
Lots Value
£583,333 £500K-£1M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
29 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Dec 2026 - 1 Jan 2027 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
PONTYPRIDD
Postcode
CF37 4TH
Postcode Area
Cardiff
Country
Wales

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLL Wales
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLL5 South East Wales
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLL51 Central Valleys and Bridgend
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Rhondda Cynon Taf
Electoral Ward
Pontypridd Town
Westminster Constituency
Pontypridd

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...