This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

01 Sep 2026 at 15:33

Summary of the contracting process

East Suffolk Council is commissioning clerk of works services for its Cultural Quarter construction project. The appointed provider will support the project team by managing and checking workmanship, construction quality and site safety across the project’s construction sites, then reporting findings and issues to the council’s Project Manager. This is a construction-site supervision and consultative engineering service. The work is commissioned by East Suffolk Council for the Cultural Quarter project, with delivery taking place on the project’s construction sites. The requirement is for one service covering the project rather than separate packages. It will suit a construction professional or specialist consultancy able to provide independent site oversight, inspect work as it progresses, monitor compliance with quality and safety requirements, and communicate clear reports to the project team.

The procurement has reached tender: East Suffolk Council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Suppliers could submit electronic tenders, with questions due by 14 September 2026 at 12:00 and tender responses due by 9 October 2026 at 12:00. The planned contract runs from 25 January 2027 to 21 January 2028, with an optional extension available until 21 April 2028. The estimated value is £80,000 excluding VAT and £96,000 including VAT. There is one lot. Offers will be evaluated on 60% price and 40% quality, with the quality element divided into sub-criteria in the tender documents. Tender documents include invitations to tender, a draft service agreement, standard terms and conditions, a document checklist and explanatory notes.

This opportunity suits construction-sector firms that provide clerk of works, site inspection or construction supervision services. Strong candidates will need practical capability in checking workmanship, assessing build quality and monitoring health and safety on construction sites. The requirement also calls for the capacity to work alongside a project team, identify issues promptly and provide reliable reports to the Project Manager. It is likely to favour suppliers with experienced personnel who can maintain an independent and consistent site presence, understand construction methods and standards, and communicate findings clearly to council and project stakeholders. Firms offering a managed inspection service, with robust reporting processes and the ability to support a significant cultural construction project, should consider bidding.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Clerk of Works for Cultural Quarter project

Notice Description

East Suffolk Council is seeking to commission Clerks of Works Services for 12-month period in support of the Cultural Quarter project from January 2027. Services will support the project team, managing and checking workmanship, quality and safety of work on the project construction sites and reporting back to the Project Manager (ESC).

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06efc6
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082776-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services


CPV Codes

71310000 - Consultative engineering and construction services

71521000 - Construction-site supervision services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£80,000 Under £100K
Lots Value
£80,000 Under £100K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
9 Oct 20262 months to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
25 Jan 2027 - 21 Jan 2028 6-12 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
East Suffolk Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
WOODBRIDGE
Postcode
IP12 1RT
Postcode Area
Ipswich
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLH East (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLH6 Suffolk
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLH63 East Suffolk
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
East Suffolk
Electoral Ward
Melton
Westminster Constituency
Suffolk Coastal

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...