Notice Information
Notice Title
WSCC Independent Alternative Provision (IAP) Open Framework
Notice Description
The Authority is committed to ensuring access to high-quality education for all Learners, in line with statutory duties under the Education Act. To achieve this, we commission Independent Alternative Provision (IAP) to complement mainstream education, provide short-term interventions, and deliver Education Other Than At School (EOTAS) packages where appropriate. This Framework will operate in addition to the Authority's commissioned placements at the Ofsted-regulated West Sussex Alternative Provision College (APC), which offers full-time education. The Framework aims to secure safe, high-quality Alternative Provision that: acts as an intervention, not a destination; supports timely reintegration and/or transition of Learners into long-term education, training, or employment; and meets the individual needs of Learners, particularly Learners with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) with a particular demand on provisions supporting Learners with Social Emotional Mental Health (SEMH) and Autism. For Clarity the Framework is due to run from September 1st 2026 for an initial period of two years. Bidders can apply from September 1st 2026 until the end of the framework. Please disregard dates of award and submission deadline below. The Framework has been updated to align with the Non-School Alternative Provision Voluntary National Standards (August 2025), ensuring Suppliers meet nationally recognized benchmarks for quality and safeguarding. Structure of the Framework This opportunity does not include separate Lots. Suppliers may apply for one or more Tiers and can request to add additional Tiers at any point during the Framework term. Tier 1: Provision commissioned by schools for Learners at risk of placement breakdown (e.g., short-term intervention to maintain engagement). Tier 2: Transitional placements commissioned by the Authority while seeking a permanent education setting. Tier 3: Provision commissioned by the Authority for Learners with an agreed EOTAS package. Tier 4: Specialist targeted support commissioned by the Authority for Learners supported by a multi-disciplinary team. The Tender Document pack , including full details of the services required, can be viewed via the Authority's e-tendering Portal. https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Lot Information
Lot 1
Options: The right to add additional tiers while the contract is valid.
Renewal: Initial term of two years with the option to extend in increments of up to two years. Maximum term of eight years.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06efd3
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082798-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Framework
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME, VCSE
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
-
- CPV Codes
80000000 - Education and training services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £224,595,000 £100M-£1B
- Lots Value
- £224,595,000 £100M-£1B
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 1 Sep 2026Today
- Submission Deadline
- 1 Oct 20265 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Oct 2026 - 31 Aug 2028 1-2 years
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- West Sussex County Council
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- CHICHESTER
- Postcode
- PO19 1RG
- Postcode Area
- Portsmouth
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLJ South East (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLJ27 West Sussex (South West)
- Delivery Location
- TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex
-
- Local Authority
- Chichester
- Electoral Ward
- Chichester Central
- Westminster Constituency
- Chichester
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082798-2026
1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.