This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

01 Sep 2026 at 16:21

Summary of the contracting process

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council is seeking a public relations and event management agency for a Digital Transformation Flexible Fund (DTFF) celebration event. The appointed agency will deliver a high-quality showcase event and a supporting communications campaign, covering public relations management and related communications activity. The work is to be delivered in the United Kingdom. This is a services requirement bought by the council, a public undertaking, and is presented as one combined requirement rather than separate service packages. It will suit agencies able to plan and deliver an event while also developing and managing the associated public relations campaign, including communications that present the Digital Transformation Flexible Fund and its outcomes effectively to relevant audiences.

The procurement has reached tender: the council invited quotations through a below-threshold open competition. It comprises one lot, with an estimated value of £29,500 excluding VAT and £35,400 including VAT. The deadline for enquiries was 9 September 2026 at 12:00, and quotations were due by 15 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract period is from 1 October 2026 to 16 December 2026. Evaluation is weighted 80% to project-specific questions and 20% to cost. Electronic submission is allowed, with quotations submitted through the MultiQuote supplier portal. The requirement is explicitly suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and for voluntary, community and social enterprises.

This opportunity suits an experienced public relations or event management agency that can combine event delivery with a focused communications campaign. Suppliers should be able to organise a polished showcase event, manage its supporting public relations activity and respond convincingly to project-specific questions about their proposed approach. The requirement is suitable for SMEs and voluntary, community and social enterprises, so it is accessible to organisations with a focused specialist offer as well as larger agencies. Relevant strengths include event planning and delivery, campaign development, media and stakeholder communications, public-facing presentation of digital transformation work, and the capacity to complete a short, defined assignment within the required delivery window. No specific accreditation is stated as a condition of participation.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

RFQ 2026/32 - PR Agent for DTFF Celebration Event

Notice Description

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council invites quotations from suitably experienced PR and Event Management agencies to deliver a high-quality showcase event and supporting communications campaign. PR Agent for Digital Transformation Flexible Fund DTFF Celebration Event

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06efe5
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082820-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security


CPV Codes

79416000 - Public relations services

79416100 - Public relations management services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£29,500 Under £100K
Lots Value
£29,500 Under £100K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
15 Sep 20262 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Oct 2026 - 16 Dec 2026 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
NEWRY
Postcode
BT34 2QU
Postcode Area
Northern Ireland
Country
Northern Ireland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLN Northern Ireland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLN0 Northern Ireland
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLN08 Newry, Mourne and Down
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Newry, Mourne and Down
Electoral Ward
Abbey
Westminster Constituency
Newry and Armagh

Further Information

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...