This public procurement record has 2 releases in its history.

PlanningUpdate

01 Sep 2026 at 23:09

Planning

01 Sep 2026 at 23:04

Summary of the contracting process

Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is planning to replace its finance and procurement system. The requirement is for an information technology service covering a replacement platform and the associated implementation. The Trust wants to understand available market solutions, including system functionality, implementation approaches, integration requirements, commercial models and opportunities for innovation. The service will support the Trust’s finance and procurement operations. The procurement is classified as services, with information technology services as the stated classification. Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is the buying organisation, based in Oxford. The work is therefore relevant to suppliers of finance and procurement software, system implementation services, integration, transformation and related technology support for NHS or other complex public-sector organisations.

This procurement is at the planning stage and currently concerns preliminary market engagement to inform a future formal procurement; it is not an invitation to tender. The Trust has scheduled market engagement for 29 September 2026 and expects a subsequent notice on 30 October 2026. The planned contract is for one lot, with an anticipated term from 30 November 2027 to 30 November 2032 and a possible extension to 30 November 2034. The estimated value is £1.5 million excluding VAT and £1.8 million including VAT. The requirement is above the applicable threshold. The planning record also indicates that the contract may be renewed, but it does not set out a procurement method or award criteria at this stage.

The work is likely to suit suppliers offering established finance and procurement platforms together with the capability to implement, configure and support them. Strong candidates are likely to understand end-to-end finance and purchasing processes, data migration, system integration and the operational needs of a large NHS organisation. Relevant experience of connecting finance and procurement software with existing health-service systems would be useful, as would the ability to explain implementation methods, delivery risks and support arrangements. Suppliers should be prepared to describe different commercial models and practical innovation options, rather than only a software product. The market engagement is an opportunity to shape the future requirement, so businesses with credible solutions and demonstrable public-sector or similarly complex implementation experience should prepare their input before the formal procurement is developed.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Finance & Procurement Replacement Programme

Notice Description

Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a future procurement for a replacement Finance and Procurement System. The engagement will help the Trust understand available market solutions, functionality, implementation approaches, integration requirements, commercial models and innovation opportunities prior to commencing any formal procurement process.

Planning Information

Finance & Procurement Replacement Programme Pre market engagement

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f003
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082876-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Not specified
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support


CPV Codes

72222300 - Information technology services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£1,500,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
30 Oct 20262 months to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
30 Nov 2027 - 30 Nov 2032 Over 5 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planning
Lots Status
Planning
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
OXFORD
Postcode
OX4 4XN
Postcode Area
Oxford
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLJ South East (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLJ1 Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLJ14 Oxfordshire CC
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Oxford
Electoral Ward
Littlemore
Westminster Constituency
Oxford East

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...