This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Planning

31 Aug 2026 at 01:00

Summary of the contracting process

Orkney Islands Council plans to buy grounds maintenance services across Orkney Mainland, the linked South Isles and Hoy. The work covers grass cutting, strimming, weed control, and maintaining planted areas including shrubs and small trees. The procurement is divided into three service areas: general grounds maintenance; maintenance of sports pitches at Bignold Park, Firth School, Market Green, Stromness Academy and St Margaret’s Hope School; and cemetery maintenance at Warbeth, St Olaf’s and St Magnus Cathedral, with potential work at Firth and Stenness cemeteries. This is a public-sector services contract for suppliers able to deliver routine horticultural and grounds maintenance work across multiple island locations.

This is a planned procurement at the prior-information stage; it is an advance notice rather than an invitation to tender. The council expects to issue the contract advertisement on 5 October 2026, after a 35-day prior-information period. The estimated total procurement value is £2,000,000 GBP. The planned contract is a four-year term running from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2031, with an option for a further 12-month extension, subject to meeting the performance criteria in the contract. The three lots cover general grounds maintenance, sports pitches and cemeteries. The process is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement, and a Sustainable Procurement Policy is associated with the procurement.

The work will suit established grounds maintenance, horticultural and landscaping businesses with the equipment, staff and management systems to maintain grass, planted areas, shrubs and small trees across dispersed island locations. Suppliers with experience of sports-pitch maintenance will be relevant to the pitches lot, while cemetery-care experience will suit the cemetery lot. Businesses should consider whether they can organise reliable delivery across Orkney Mainland, the linked South Isles and Hoy, including travel, scheduling and supervision across several sites. The council has published a Sustainable Procurement Policy alongside the planned procurement, so prospective suppliers should review it and prepare evidence of how their operations can meet any sustainability expectations when the tender is issued. No bid can be submitted at this planning stage.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Grounds Maintenance Services: 2027-2031

Notice Description

To provide grounds maintenance services across the Orkney mainland, linked south isles and Hoy. This will include grass cutting, strimming, weed control, maintenance of planting including shrubs and small trees. Note this will be a term service contract for the four year period from 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031, with an option to extend for one further year subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.

Lot Information

Grounds Maintenance Services 2027-2031: General

To provide grounds maintenance services across the Orkney mainland, linked south isles and Hoy. This will include grass cutting, strimming, weed control, maintenance of planting including shrubs and small trees. Note this will be a term service contract for the four year period from 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031, with an option to extend for one further year subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.

Grounds Maintenance Services 2027-2031: Pitches

This procurement is for Grounds Maintenance for pitches at Bignold Park, Firth School, Market Green, Stromness Academy and St Margaret's Hope school. The contract will run for the period 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031 with option for further 12 month extension, subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.

Grounds Maintenance Services 2027-2031: Cemeteries

This procurement is for Grounds Maintenance for cemeteries at Warbeth, St Olaf's and St Magnus Cathedral and potentially Firth and Stenness. The contract will run for the period 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031 with option for further 12 month extension subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-r6ebe6-0000841218
Publication Source
Public Contracts Scotland
Latest Notice
https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563447
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
OJEU - F1 - Prior Information Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Not specified
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

77 - Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services


CPV Codes

77314000 - Grounds maintenance services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£2,000,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
31 Aug 20262 days ago
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
5 Oct 20262 months to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
Not specified - Not specified
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planned
Lots Status
Planned
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Orkney Islands Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
KIRKWALL
Postcode
KW15 1NY
Postcode Area
Kirkwall
Country
Scotland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLM Scotland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLM2 Highlands and Islands
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLM20 Highlands and Islands
Delivery Location
TLM65 Orkney Islands

Local Authority
Orkney Islands
Electoral Ward
Kirkwall East
Westminster Constituency
Orkney and Shetland

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...