Find Tenders in Highlands and Islands

Discover public procurement opportunities in Highlands and Islands (ITL3 Region: TLM20)

Notices tracked
13,795
in Highlands and Islands
Active buyers
619
public sector organisations
Tender notices
5,217
1,031 planning · 7,558 awards

Highland Deephaven: Strategic Masterplanning & Feasibility Study

Location: Dingwall,Buyer: Highland Deephaven Limited
Stage: Tender Date: 1st September 2026 (1 day ago) Value: £1M-£10M Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Appointment of a Lead Consultant under NEC4 PSC to undertake and coordinate a strategic feasibility study, EIA, masterplanning and PPiP support for the Highland Deephaven project. The commission includes management of multidisciplinary technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams, together with coordination of future bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages.

Summary: Highland Deephaven Limited is seeking a lead consultant for the Highland Deephaven project in Dingwall, Scotland. The requirement is infrastructure works consultancy, covering a strategic feasibility study, environmental impact assessment, strategic masterplanning and support for Planning Permission in Principle. The consultant will lead and coordinate multidisciplinary technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams. The commission also includes coordination of future bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages, alongside specialist studies and supporting technical work. Related services include urban planning and landscape architecture, environmental assessment, feasibility and advisory work, project and design preparation, cost estimation, and engineering advice. This is a professional services requirement for a consultancy capable of coordinating several technical disciplines around a major development project.

Tender deadline: 15th October 2026 43 days remaining

Proposed Peatland Restoration - Gledfield, Phase 1-3, Highland - ADLnature

Location: InvernessBuyer: ADLnature
Stage: Tender Date: 1st September 2026 (1 day ago) Value: Not specified Source: Public Contracts Scotland

Description: The propose of this project is to restore an otherwise degraded area of peatland through the use of standard restoration techniques (that can be found within the Peatland ACTION Technical compendium (https://www.nature.scot/doc/peatland-action-technical-compendium). The project includes a significant area of peat haggs, gullies, peat pans, micro-erosion and drains

Summary: ADLnature is seeking a contractor for peatland restoration works at Gledfield Estate in the Highlands. The project covers restoration of a degraded peatland area using standard restoration techniques, including work to peat haggs, gullies, peat pans, micro-erosion and drains. The requirement is classified as construction and environmental protection work, with peatland restoration as the main activity. NatureScot is identified as the review body. The work is a single project covering the stated restoration area, with the detailed scope set out in the statement of requirements. Supporting location, peat-depth, designated-sites and access maps are available to help contractors understand the site and delivery conditions. The buyer expects staff names and professional qualifications to be included with offers.

Tender deadline: 18th September 2026 16 days remaining

Highland Deephaven: Strategic Masterplanning & Feasibility Study

Location: Dingwall,Buyer: Highland Deephaven Limited
Stage: Tender Date: 1st September 2026 (1 day ago) Value: £1M-£10M Source: Public Contracts Scotland

Description: Appointment of a Lead Consultant under NEC4 PSC to undertake and coordinate a strategic feasibility study, EIA, masterplanning and PPiP support for the Highland Deephaven project. The commission includes management of multidisciplinary technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams, together with coordination of future bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages.

Summary: Highland Deephaven Limited is seeking a lead consultant for the Highland Deephaven project. The commission covers a strategic feasibility study, environmental impact assessment, masterplanning and support for Planning Permission in Principle. The consultant will lead and coordinate multidisciplinary technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams, and coordinate future bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages. This is a professional services requirement, with civil engineering and technical advisory elements, delivered for the Highland Deephaven project in the Highland area. The buying organisation is Highland Deephaven Limited, based in Dingwall. The appointment will use the NEC4 Professional Service Contract, with the consultant responsible for integrating the different studies and workstreams into a coordinated development programme.

Tender deadline: 15th October 2026 43 days remaining

Grounds Maintenance Services: 2027-2031

Location: KirkwallBuyer: Orkney Islands Council
Stage: Planning Date: 31st August 2026 (2 days ago) Value: £1M-£10M Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: To provide grounds maintenance services across the Orkney mainland, linked south isles and Hoy. This will include grass cutting, strimming, weed control, maintenance of planting including shrubs and small trees. Note this will be a term service contract for the four year period from 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031, with an option to extend for one further year subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.

Summary: Orkney Islands Council intends to procure grounds maintenance services across Orkney mainland, the linked south isles and Hoy. The work covers grass cutting, strimming, weed control, and maintaining planted areas, including shrubs and small trees. Separate service areas are planned for general grounds maintenance, sports pitches and cemeteries. Pitch sites include Bignold Park, Firth School, Market Green, Stromness Academy and St Margaret’s Hope school. Cemetery sites include Warbeth, St Olaf’s and St Magnus Cathedral, with possible work at Firth and Stenness. This is a services contract, classified under CPV 77314000, delivered mainly across Orkney Mainland and connected island locations.

Future notice: 5th October 2026 33 days remaining

Grounds Maintenance Services: 2027-2031

Location: KirkwallBuyer: Orkney Islands Council
Stage: Planning Date: 31st August 2026 (2 days ago) Value: £1M-£10M Source: Public Contracts Scotland

Description: To provide grounds maintenance services across the Orkney mainland, linked south isles and Hoy. This will include grass cutting, strimming, weed control, maintenance of planting including shrubs and small trees. Note this will be a term service contract for the four year period from 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031, with an option to extend for one further year subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.

Summary: Orkney Islands Council plans to buy grounds maintenance services across Orkney Mainland, the linked South Isles and Hoy. The work covers grass cutting, strimming, weed control, and maintaining planted areas including shrubs and small trees. The procurement is divided into three service areas: general grounds maintenance; maintenance of sports pitches at Bignold Park, Firth School, Market Green, Stromness Academy and St Margaret’s Hope School; and cemetery maintenance at Warbeth, St Olaf’s and St Magnus Cathedral, with potential work at Firth and Stenness cemeteries. This is a public-sector services contract for suppliers able to deliver routine horticultural and grounds maintenance work across multiple island locations.

Future notice: 5th October 2026 33 days remaining

Proposed Peatland Restoration - East Rhiddoroch Estate, Phase 4, Highlands - ADLnature

Location: InvernessBuyer: ADLnature
Stage: Tender Date: 31st August 2026 (2 days ago) Value: Not specified Source: Public Contracts Scotland

Description: The propose of this project is to restore an otherwise degraded area of peatland through the use of standard restoration techniques (that can be found within the Peatland ACTION Technical compendium (https://www.nature.scot/doc/peatland-action-technical-compendium). The project includes a significant area of peat haggs, gullies, peat pans, micro-erosion and drains

Summary: ADLnature is procuring peatland restoration works at East Rhidorroch Estate in the Highlands. The project will restore degraded peatland using standard restoration techniques, covering a significant area affected by peat haggs, gullies, peat pans, micro-erosion and drains. The statement of requirements sets out the associated work in greater detail. This is an environmental restoration and land management contract, with the main classification relating to restoration and repair works. ADLnature is the buyer and central purchasing body. NatureScot is involved as the review body. The work is site-based at East Rhidorroch Estate in the Highlands and will suit contractors able to undertake practical peatland restoration in challenging rural terrain.

Tender deadline: 18th September 2026 16 days remaining

Robocutting in Glenmore Forest Park (Cairngorms) to improve habitat for capercaillie

Location: Grantown-on-speyBuyer: Cairngorms National Park Authority
Stage: Tender Date: 31st August 2026 (2 days ago) Value: Under £100K Source: Public Contracts Scotland

Description: This contract is seeking for a suitable contractor to deliver 30 days of robocutting across approximately 80 hectares of protected pinewood in Glenmore Forest Park, improving habitat conditions for capercaillie. The work forms part of the Capercaillie Emergency Plan and is funded by the Scottish Government's Nature Restoration Fund.

Summary: Cairngorms National Park Authority is procuring habitat-management services for Glenmore Forest Park in the Cairngorms, on behalf of Forestry and Land Scotland as land manager. The requirement is robocutting in three work areas across approximately 80 hectares of protected pinewood habitat, to improve conditions for capercaillie as part of the Capercaillie Emergency Plan. The work also includes some verge cutting alongside tracks to help improve wildfire resilience. This is an environmental protection service, classified under CPV 90721100. The successful contractor will work in Glenmore Forest Park, where site conditions and habitat sensitivities are central to planning and delivery. The opportunity is therefore suited to organisations providing specialist vegetation-management or forestry contracting services in protected natural environments.

Tender deadline: 23rd September 2026 21 days remaining

HH065-25-HB Medical Services HMP Highland

Location: InvernessBuyer: NHS Highland
Stage: Tender Date: 28th August 2026 (5 days ago) Value: £500K-£1M Source: Public Contracts Scotland

Description: NHS Highland and the Scottish Prison Service (SPS) require a Medical Service for individuals held at the new HMP Highland, Prison due to open in Spring 2027. The service will support the delivery of safe, effective and person centred healthcare within a custodial environment and must align with NHS clinical governance, statutory responsibilities, and prison healthcare standards.

Summary: NHS Highland, working with the Scottish Prison Service, is procuring a medical service for people held at the new HMP Highland. The requirement is for routine and urgent primary medical care, continuity of care, and liaison with NHS Highland and partner organisations. The service must provide safe, effective and person-centred healthcare in a secure custodial environment, including equitable access for a vulnerable population. Delivery will involve close collaboration with prison operational staff and compliance with NHS clinical governance, statutory duties, prison healthcare standards, information governance, data protection and safeguarding requirements. This is a healthcare services opportunity, covering primary medical care and related GP and clinical services at HMP Highland in the Highland area.

Tender deadline: 28th September 2026 26 days remaining

Kishorn East Reclamation and Dry Dock Enlargement - Phase 1B East Quay

Location: DingwallBuyer: Kishorn Port Limited
Stage: Planning Date: 28th August 2026 (5 days ago) Value: £10M-£100M Source: Public Contracts Scotland

Description: Kishorn Port Limited (KPL) own and operate the Dry Dock facility at Kishorn. The existing dry dock has been enlarged with the rock material blasted and removed to reclaim 8.5 hectares of foreshore land to the east of the dry dock. The Contractor will construct a new 150m long quay at the reclamation area with -12mCD water depth. In support of its ongoing operations, KPL is engaging in market research with a view to launching a competitive tender process for works associated with the East Reclamation and Dry Dock Enlargement Phase 1B East Quay at a later date for the award of a contract.

Summary: Kishorn Port Limited plans works to enlarge the East Quay at its Kishorn Port and Dry Dock facility in Kishorn, Strathcarron. The project will create a new 150-metre quay at a reclaimed 8.5-hectare foreshore area, with a water depth of 12 metres below chart datum. The works category is marine and harbour construction, including quay construction (CPV 45241000). The scope includes a piling bund, sheet and combi piles, tie rods, precast and in-situ concrete capping, bollards, ladders, lighting columns and service ducts. It also includes piled mooring dolphins with rock anchors, steel walkway bridges, rock armour and infill, reclamation, surfacing and cathodic protection. Delivery is at Kishorn Port and Dry Dock, Kishorn, Strathcarron, IV54 8XA.

Future notice: 30th September 2026 28 days remaining

NHS-676-Adult Shared Lives Service

Location: InvernessBuyer: NHS Highland
Stage: Tender Date: 27th August 2026 (6 days ago) Value: Not specified Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Provision of an Adult Shared Lives Service in Highland (excluding Argyll and Bute)

Summary: NHS Highland is procuring an Adult Shared Lives Service for people living within the Highland Council area, excluding Argyll and Bute. The service covers adults aged 18 and over and young adults aged 16 and over who have social care needs, including physical disabilities or sensory impairment, learning disabilities or autistic spectrum conditions, mental health needs, or combinations of these. It will provide long-term placements or regular caring arrangements offering short breaks for unpaid carers. This is a health, social care and accommodation-related service. The work will be delivered across Highland, within the boundaries of the Highland Council area. NHS Highland is the buying organisation, and the requirement is divided into one service lot.

Top buyers in Highlands and Islands

The public sector organisations involved in the most contracting processes in this area.

  • Forestry and Land Scotland 1,616
  • The Highland Council 1,191
  • Scottish Government 1,080
  • Argyll and Bute Council 883
  • Moray Council 875
  • Perth & Kinross Council 787
  • Orkney Islands Council 657
  • Highlands and Islands Enterprise 622
  • Fife Council 617
  • NHS Highland 500
  • The City of Edinburgh Council 479
  • Comhairle nan Eilean Siar 474

What's procured in Highlands and Islands

The most active procurement categories here — explore live tenders by sector.

How do I find tenders in Highlands and Islands?

At D3 Tenders, we specialise in sourcing and aggregating procurement contracts from various sources, including: Contracts Finder, Find a Tender Service, Public Contracts Scotland, and Sell2Wales. Our goal is to make it easier for businesses like yours to discover and compete for lucrative public sector contracts in Highlands and Islands.

Whether you're a small, medium, or large enterprise, our free tender search functionality allows you to easily find relevant contract opportunities based on your industry, location, and expertise. You can also find out about notices in your industry or location to stay ahead of the competition.

Browse our extensive database of Highlands and Islands public procurement contracts today and unlock new revenue streams for your business. With D3 Tenders, you'll never miss out on valuable opportunities in the public sector market.