This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 16:43

Summary of the contracting process

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is procuring floor power and data cabling. The requirement covers construction-related cabling work, with the detailed scope, technical requirements and response format set out in the specification. Delivery information identifies the work with the LL17 0JL postcode and includes the United Kingdom among the stated delivery areas. The buying organisation is based at Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph. The procurement is categorised as goods, although the subject matter is floor power and data cabling and is classified as construction work. Suppliers need to read the full specification before deciding whether the opportunity matches their electrical, power-distribution and data-cabling services.

The process reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure. Bids were due by 3 September 2026 at 09:30. The contract period runs from 4 September 2026 at 09:30 to 4 September 2026 at 23:59:59, making this a one-day scheduled delivery period. The procurement is issued under NHS Wales standard terms and conditions. Bidders must submit the information and response format required by the specification; bids that omit requested information will be rejected. Responses and competition queries are handled through the MultiQuote supplier platform, using reference RA360097. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. Evaluation requirements are contained in the specification.

This opportunity suits electrical contractors and specialist cabling installers able to deliver floor power and data cabling as construction-related work. It is particularly relevant to small and medium-sized enterprises, which the buyer has identified as suitable participants. Suppliers should have the practical capability to install, connect and complete power and data cabling work in accordance with a detailed specification, and enough operational capacity to deliver within the scheduled contract period. The specification is central to competition: bidders must follow its response format and provide every item of information requested, because incomplete bids will be rejected. Businesses with relevant cabling installation experience, disciplined bid preparation and the ability to comply with NHS Wales standard terms should review the specification.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

RA360097 - Floor Power & Data Cabling

Notice Description

Bidders are required to read in full the specification document. This contains all details regarding the works and response format. Bids that to not include the information requested in the specification document will be rejected. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360097. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360097 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-b5fd17-373366e5-2dbf-42f9-a6ef-ade0c52450a3
Publication Source
Contracts Finder
Latest Notice
https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/104d14f5-63a1-4789-a9fb-9d6cbdc5e42f
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Goods
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

45 - Construction work


CPV Codes

45000000 - Construction work

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
Not specified
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
3 Sep 20261 day to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
4 Sep 2026 - 4 Sep 2026 24 hours
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Not Specified
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
ST ASAPH
Postcode
LL17 0JL
Postcode Area
Llandudno
Country
Wales

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLL Wales
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLL3 North Wales
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLL33 Conwy and Denbighshire
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Denbighshire
Electoral Ward
Bodelwyddan
Westminster Constituency
Clwyd North

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...