This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 17:07

Summary of the contracting process

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is procuring the construction of new office space, including associated building installation work (CPV 45300000). The requirement is for a completed office-space construction project for the Health Board. The delivery location is St Asaph, at postcode LL17 0JL. The procurement is categorised as goods in the published classification, although the stated subject matter is construction and building installation. The buyer is the Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, based at Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph. The specification document sets out the detailed requirement that bidders must address in their proposals and quotations.

The process reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure. Bids were required by 11 September 2026 at 12:00. The stated contract period runs from 12 September 2026 at 12:00 to 12 September 2026 at 23:59:59. The anticipated award date used for bidders’ planning is 14 September 2026. Each proposal or quotation must cover the specification and include a proposed start date and completion date based on that anticipated award date. Offers may be rejected where they do not satisfy the Trust that the requirement can be carried out sufficiently. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. It is issued under NHS Wales standard terms and conditions.

This opportunity suits construction contractors and building-installation specialists able to deliver new office space against a detailed specification. Bidders need the technical capability, workforce and project-management capacity to demonstrate that the requirement can be carried out sufficiently, and should be able to provide a credible delivery plan with proposed mobilisation and completion arrangements. It is suitable for SMEs, so smaller construction firms with relevant office, commercial or healthcare-sector experience may be well placed to compete, either independently or through an appropriate delivery partnership. Suppliers should be comfortable preparing a complete written proposal or quotation, interpreting contractual requirements, and working under NHS Wales standard terms and conditions. The work will require practical delivery capability in the St Asaph area.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

RA360101 - CONSTRUCTION OF NEW OFFICE SPACE

Notice Description

Bidders are required to read in full the specification document. Bidders are required to upload a proposal/quote covering the requirement as outlined in the specification. Quotes that fail to satisfy the Trust that the requirement can be carried out sufficiently may be rejected. All proposals must include a proposed start date and completion date based on an anticipated award date of 14th September. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360101. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360101 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-b5fd17-c8b011dd-bfaf-4a3b-8cef-51a5e5dc1190
Publication Source
Contracts Finder
Latest Notice
https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b903492a-f0a7-4eed-8caf-b67eecf22a74
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Goods
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

45 - Construction work


CPV Codes

45300000 - Building installation work

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
Not specified
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
11 Sep 20262 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
12 Sep 2026 - 12 Sep 2026 24 hours
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Not Specified
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
ST ASAPH
Postcode
LL17 0JL
Postcode Area
Llandudno
Country
Wales

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLL Wales
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLL3 North Wales
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLL33 Conwy and Denbighshire
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Denbighshire
Electoral Ward
Bodelwyddan
Westminster Constituency
Clwyd North

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...