This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

27 Aug 2026 at 14:34

Summary of the contracting process

Kier Transportation Limited is seeking contractors to carry out all road marking works supporting Schemes 1 and 2 of the A66 Northern Trans-Pennine Project. The works include supplying and installing permanent road markings and road studs, together with associated traffic management measures. Delivery must follow the project requirements, design specifications and relevant highway standards. The work is classified as road-marking construction (CPV 34922100) and will be delivered in the North West of England. The A66 project is being delivered in collaboration with Balfour Beatty, Kier and Keltbray, providing a major infrastructure-construction context for the requirement. This opportunity is for specialist road-marking works rather than general construction services.

The procurement has reached tender: Kier Transportation invited offers through an open procedure for an above-threshold works contract. Bids were due by 21 September 2026 at 5:00pm. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 March 2027 to 12 April 2027. Its estimated value is £340,000. The requirement is presented as a single package covering the road-marking works for Schemes 1 and 2. Prospective contractors must meet the Build UK Common Assessment Criteria (CAS), which is being used to establish consistent minimum business competence. The tender also asks interested companies to provide their portfolio, relevant experience and references for further evaluation. The published procurement category is works.

This opportunity suits an established road-marking contractor with demonstrable experience on major highways or infrastructure projects. The successful business will need the practical capability to supply and install permanent carriageway markings and road studs, and to provide or coordinate associated traffic management. Teams should be able to work to project designs, highway specifications and relevant industry standards, while managing delivery within a live major-construction programme involving Tier 1 contractors. The requirement is aimed at experienced and qualified suppliers and uses Build UK CAS as its minimum business-competence framework. Strong evidence would include a relevant company portfolio, comparable project references and the operational capacity to deliver a concentrated package of specialist works. It is less suited to microbusinesses, voluntary organisations or firms without substantial highways experience.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

A66 Northern Trans-Pennine Project (NTP) - Schemes 1 & 2 Road Marking

Notice Description

Kier Transportation intends to engage experienced and qualified contractors to undertake all road marking works required to facilitate the Scheme 1 & 2 construction works. The scope includes the supply and installation of permanent road markings, road studs, and associated traffic management measures in accordance with the project requirements, design specifications, and relevant highway standards. The A66 project is to be delivered in collaboration by three Tier 1 contractors, Balfour Beatty, Kier and Keltbray. We will use the Build UK Common Assessment Criteria (CAS) to ensure a consistent minimum business competence. If your company possesses necessary qualifications and is interested in bidding for this project, please email infrastructure.procurement@kier.co.uk with your company's portfolio, relevant experience, and references for further evaluation.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-b5fd17-cdfc5586-416f-40b5-b719-74a4391b0800
Publication Source
Contracts Finder
Latest Notice
https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/35981d44-ddba-4567-a214-4ab1170e951b
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure (above threshold)
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

34 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation


CPV Codes

34922100 - Road markings

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£340,000 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
27 Aug 20265 days ago
Submission Deadline
21 Sep 20263 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Mar 2027 - 12 Apr 2027 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Not Specified
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
SALFORD
Postcode
M50 3XP
Postcode Area
Manchester
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLD North West (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLD3 Greater Manchester
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLD34 Greater Manchester South West
Delivery Location
TLD North West (England)

Local Authority
Salford
Electoral Ward
Quays
Westminster Constituency
Salford

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...