This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 19:39

Summary of the contracting process

Kirklees College is procuring vending machines and the ingredients or products needed to operate them across all seven of its sites. This is a goods requirement focused on automatic vending provision for the college estate, rather than a construction or general facilities-management contract. The buyer is Kirklees College, based in Huddersfield, England. The procurement covers vending-related equipment and supplies for delivery to the college’s sites. Businesses specialising in vending machines, vending-machine consumables, or combined equipment and product supply should consider this opportunity. The stated classification covers vending-machine ingredients, automatic goods-vending machines and vending machines. The requirement is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, providing a potential route for smaller vending operators, equipment suppliers and specialist distributors to compete for college work across multiple locations.

The process has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure. The estimated procurement value is £10,000. Bids were due by 5 October 2026 at 12:00 British Summer Time. The resulting contract is intended to run from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2029. The requirement is presented as a single procurement covering all seven Kirklees College sites. Businesses should review the tender requirements and submit an offer in accordance with the stated procedure and deadline. The procurement is classified as a goods purchase. The published opportunity identifies the open procedure and the tender deadline, with the contract period and estimated value forming the main commercial parameters for deciding whether the opportunity fits a supplier’s offering and delivery capacity.

This opportunity is suited to suppliers that provide vending machines, automatic goods-vending equipment, vending-machine ingredients, or a combination of these products. It may fit specialist vending operators, manufacturers, distributors and smaller businesses able to supply a college-wide requirement across seven sites. The multi-site scope favours businesses with the operational capacity to coordinate supply across several locations and maintain consistent product availability between them. Suppliers whose core business is vending equipment or associated consumables can assess the requirement directly against their existing range and delivery model. The procurement is specifically marked as suitable for SMEs, so smaller specialist suppliers are among the businesses the opportunity is intended to accommodate. The requirement does not indicate a need for unrelated construction, consultancy or general service capabilities.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

CA18374 - Kirklees College - Vending Machines

Notice Description

Kirklees College - Vending Machines across all 7 sites. To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18374. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18374 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-b5fd17-d2435ff5-f177-48b2-a030-685e87285f36
Publication Source
Contracts Finder
Latest Notice
https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/ba35e935-d074-488b-8764-cb8071c51a98
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Goods
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

15 - Food, beverages, tobacco and related products

42 - Industrial machinery


CPV Codes

15894500 - Vending-machine ingredients

42933000 - Vending machines

42933300 - Automatic goods-vending machines

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£10,000 Under £100K
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
5 Oct 20262 months to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Nov 2026 - 31 Oct 2029 3-4 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Not Specified
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Kirklees College
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
HUDDERSFIELD
Postcode
HD1 5NN
Postcode Area
Huddersfield
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLE Yorkshire and The Humber
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLE4 West Yorkshire
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLE44 Calderdale and Kirklees
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Kirklees
Electoral Ward
Newsome
Westminster Constituency
Huddersfield

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...