Notice Information
Notice Title
T162 - Supply, Maintenance and Support Services of Blackline Safety Gas Detection Monitors and Draeger Breathing Apparatus
Notice Description
NI Water wish to appoint Contractors for the supply, maintenance and support services for gas detection monitors and breathing apparatus. This Contract will be split into three lots; Lot 1 - Supply and Maintenance of Blackline Gas Detection Monitors, Lot 2 - Supply and Maintenance of Draeger Breathing Apparatus and Lot 3 - Hire of a Health and Safety Technician required for maintenance of range of Health and Safety equipment. Suppliers are permitted to submit a tender for each lot.
Lot Information
Lot 1 - Supply, Maintenance and Support Services of Blackline Gas Detection Monitors
Supply, Maintenance and Support Services of Blackline Gas Detection Monitors for NI Water.
Options: The Client reserves the right to purchase additional Goods or Services under this Contract during the Contract Period as described in the Specification.
Renewal: Four up to 12-month optional extension periods.
Lot 2 - Supply, Maintenance and Support Services of Draeger Breathing ApparatusSupply, Maintenance and Support Services of Draeger Breathing Apparatus for NI Water.
Options: The Client reserves the right to purchase additional Goods or Services under this Contract during the Contract Period as described in the Specification.
Renewal: Four up to 12-month optional extension periods.
Lot 3 - Hire of a Health and Safety Technician required for maintenance of range of Health and Safety equipmentHire of a Health and Safety Technician required for maintenance of range of Health and Safety equipment for NI Water.
Options: The Client reserves the right to purchase additional Goods or Services under this Contract during the Contract Period as described in the Specification.
Renewal: Four up to 12-month optional extension periods.
Planning Information
NI Water is preparing to go out to market to appoint suppliers for the Supply, Maintenance and Support Services of Blackline Safety Gas Detection Monitors and Draeger Breathing Apparatus. Prior to publishing the tender, we would like to invite suppliers to meet with us via MS Teams on 26th March 2026. The purpose of these meetings is to outline the upcoming tender process and gather valuable market insights that may help shape the final requirements. If you are interested in meeting with NI Water, please contact us via the following email address: sourcing@niwater.com - FAO Neil Elliott Further information will be issued to suppliers interested in a meeting by getting in touch with the above email address. Meetings are planned to take place on 26th March 2026.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-066879
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081432-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Planning, Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Goods
- Procurement Method
- Selective
- Procurement Method Details
- Competitive flexible procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
38 - Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
50 - Repair and maintenance services
71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
-
- CPV Codes
38431100 - Gas-detection apparatus
38543000 - Gas-detection equipment
44611200 - Breathing apparatus
50413100 - Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment
71317200 - Health and safety services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £2,000,000 £1M-£10M
- Lots Value
- £2,000,000 £1M-£10M
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 26 Aug 20266 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 15 Sep 20262 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- 26 Mar 2026Expired
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Nov 2026 - 31 Oct 2027 6-12 months
- Recurrence
- 2030-04-01
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- NI Water and its subsidiaries
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- BELFAST
- Postcode
- BT14 6TE
- Postcode Area
- Northern Ireland
- Country
- Northern Ireland
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLN Northern Ireland
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLN0 Northern Ireland
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLN06 Belfast
- Delivery Location
- Not specified
-
- Local Authority
- Belfast
- Electoral Ward
- Chichester Park
- Westminster Constituency
- Belfast North
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081432-2026
26th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender -
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022365-2026
12th March 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.