This public procurement record has 3 releases in its history.

TenderUpdate

14 Aug 2026 at 11:46

Tender

12 Aug 2026 at 12:30

Planning

22 May 2026 at 13:06

Summary of the contracting process

Platform Housing Limited is seeking a specialist Microsoft Dynamics partner to provide ongoing support and development for its Microsoft Dynamics 365 Customer Engagement and Power Platform estate. The requirement covers software programming, consultancy and information-systems services, including maintaining and improving the buyer’s existing customer-engagement and low-code platform environment. Services will be delivered across the United Kingdom. The procurement is for services rather than goods or construction, and is aimed at an organisation able to work as a continuing technology partner rather than a one-off implementation supplier. The buyer is Platform Housing Limited, based in Solihull. The opportunity may suit Microsoft technology consultancies, managed service providers, systems integrators and specialist development partners with relevant Dynamics 365 CE and Power Platform capability.

The process has reached tender: the buyer invited offers using an open procedure. Suppliers were asked to complete the first-stage PSQ by 26 August 2026, with up to 10 suppliers intended to proceed to tender, subject to the number and quality of responses. Bids must be submitted electronically in English through the stated supplier portal by 6 September 2026 at 23:59. The evaluation is based entirely on quality, weighted at 100%. The contract is valued at £500,000 gross. It is planned to run from 4 January 2027 to 31 January 2029, with a possible renewal or extension to 31 January 2030. The planned award decision date is 16 November 2026. One lot covers the complete requirement.

This opportunity suits suppliers that can provide sustained operational support, software development and consultancy across Microsoft Dynamics 365 Customer Engagement and Microsoft Power Platform. Strong candidates are likely to have practical experience managing and enhancing an established Dynamics and Power Platform estate, diagnosing issues, delivering changes safely and advising the housing organisation on continued development. The requirement is relevant to Microsoft-focused consultancies, systems integrators, managed service providers and specialist partners with a team able to combine development, platform administration and consultancy skills. It is suited to a supplier with sufficient ongoing-service capacity rather than a provider offering only occasional project work. Organisations able to demonstrate dependable delivery across software programming and information-systems consultancy should consider the opportunity.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Microsoft Dynamics Partner

Notice Description

Platform Housing Group is looking to appoint a partner to provide ongoing support and development services for its Microsoft Dynamics 365 Customer Engagement (CE) and Power Platform estate. First stage PSQ deadline submission 26/08/26. Tender notice will be updated once the ITT is ready to be published. We intend to take up to 10 suppliers through to tender, however this may be reduced depending on responses.

Planning Information

Please complete this form: https://wkf.ms/4wK7XNo by Friday 05th June 2026 to express your interest in this opportunity. Meetings will be arranged with suppliers who's responses can align to our requirements either individually or as a town hall approach depending on how many suppliers we will be engaging with, unless we have recieved all the information we need through the questionnaire. If any meetings are required we will be looking at week commencing 22nd June for these to take place and you will be contacted if invited.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06a11a
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077621-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Planning, Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

48 - Software package and information systems

72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support


CPV Codes

48000000 - Software package and information systems

72200000 - Software programming and consultancy services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£500,000 £500K-£1M
Lots Value
£500,000 £500K-£1M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
14 Aug 20262 weeks ago
Submission Deadline
6 Sep 20264 days to go
Future Notice Date
5 Jun 2026Expired
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
4 Jan 2027 - 31 Jan 2029 2-3 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
SOLIHULL
Postcode
B37 7YD
Postcode Area
Birmingham
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLG West Midlands (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLG3 West Midlands
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLG32 Solihull
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Solihull
Electoral Ward
Bickenhill
Westminster Constituency
Meriden and Solihull East

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...