Notice Information
Notice Title
Legal Services Framework
Notice Description
CCHA is seeking to establish a multi-supplier framework for the provision of legal services across five Lots: Land and Development; Housing; Corporate and Commercial; Treasury and Loans; and Employment and Pensions. CCHA intends to appoint between one and three suppliers to each Lot. Bidders may apply for one, several or all Lots. The Framework will run for an initial 36 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months.
Lot Information
Land and Development
Acquisition of s.106 or bulk purchase units from Developers
Renewal: At the discretion of the Authority
HousingIt is anticipated that services will be required in a number of knowledge areas under this Lot and are identified as follows; Rents and Service Charges General advice on rent, service charge and compliance issues
Renewal: At the discretion of the Authority
Corporate and Commercialt is anticipated that the following services will be required during the course of the contract: Corporate Governance Advice The Supplier shall provide comprehensive governance support, including but not limited to: Advice on governance structures, board and committee arrangements, and best practice frameworks. Interpretation and application of the Regulator of Social Housing's Governance and Financial Viability Standard.
Renewal: At discretion of the Authority
Treasury and Loans.It is anticipated that the following services will be required during the course of the contract: Amending and restating existing facility agreements Reviewing and providing comments on the discussion document or initial heads of terms as well as the final heads of terms; Reviewing, commenting and reporting on and finalising the finance documents (including a restated facility agreement, restatement agreement and a fee letter) which will be prepared by the lender's lawyers; Taking instructions from C&C and answering any queries we may have;
Renewal: At the discretion of the authority
Employment and Pensions.It is anticipated that the following services will be required during the course of the contract: Pension Advice Advice on pension related employment and HR matters, including interpretation of pension scheme rules, employer responsibilities, compliance, consultations and implications for employment decisions. Support relating to pension implications in restructuring, TUPE transfers, redundancy, or organisational change. Liaison support with external pension administrators or scheme advisors, where required.
Renewal: At the discretion of the Authority
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ed16
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081557-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME, VCSE
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
66 - Financial and insurance services
79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
-
- CPV Codes
66513000 - Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services
79000000 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
79100000 - Legal services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £3,000,000 £1M-£10M
- Lots Value
- £3,000,000 £1M-£10M
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 27 Aug 20265 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 25 Sep 20264 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 30 Oct 2026 - 30 Oct 2029 3-4 years
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Castles and Coasts
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE
- Postcode
- NE12 8EW
- Postcode Area
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLC North East (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLC4 Northumberland, Durham and Tyne & Wear
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLC43 Tyneside
- Delivery Location
- Not specified
-
- Local Authority
- North Tyneside
- Electoral Ward
- Longbenton & Benton
- Westminster Constituency
- Newcastle upon Tyne North
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081557-2026
27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.