This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

27 Aug 2026 at 08:13

Summary of the contracting process

Velindre University NHS Trust is seeking a professional artist to design and create bespoke wall artwork for the breakout space in the Collaborative Centre at the New Velindre Cancer Centre. The artwork is to use ceramic glazed tiles, enamelled panels or tiles, providing a permanent artistic installation within a healthcare setting. This is an artistic services requirement, covering the creative design and physical creation of the finished wall artwork. Delivery is in the United Kingdom. The opportunity will suit artists or specialist creative practices able to develop an original concept and deliver a made-to-measure tiled or enamelled installation for a public building. The Trust is the buying organisation for the requirement.

The process has reached tender: the Trust invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It comprises one lot. Both enquiries and submissions had to be made by 21 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract period is from 1 October 2026 to 30 April 2027. The estimated value is £25,000 excluding VAT, or £30,000 including VAT. The award decision is based entirely on the quality of the technical response, weighted at 100%. Offers were to be submitted by email, using the addresses stated in the tender information. The requirement is not divided into multiple lots, so suppliers must be able to address the complete artwork commission rather than select separate elements.

This opportunity suits a professional artist, ceramic artist, enamel specialist or creative studio with the ability to originate a bespoke wall artwork and take it through design and making to completion. Relevant capability includes developing a strong technical response, working with ceramic glazed tiles or enamelled panels, and producing an installation suitable for a healthcare environment and a public-facing breakout space. Suppliers should be able to manage a complete commission, including translating an artistic concept into a durable physical artwork. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, making it relevant to independent practitioners and smaller specialist studios as well as larger creative businesses.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Collaborative Centre Enamel Panels

Notice Description

Velindre University NHS Trust wishes to appoint a professional artist to design and create a wall artwork of bespoke, ceramic glazed tiles, enamelled panels or tiles for the breakout space in the Collaborative Centre of the New Velindre Cancer Centre.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1a
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081561-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

92 - Recreational, cultural and sporting services


CPV Codes

92312000 - Artistic services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£25,000 Under £100K
Lots Value
£25,000 Under £100K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
27 Aug 20265 days ago
Submission Deadline
21 Sep 20263 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Oct 2026 - 30 Apr 2027 6-12 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Velindre University NHS Trust
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
CARDIFF
Postcode
CF15 7QZ
Postcode Area
Cardiff
Country
Wales

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLL Wales
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLL5 South East Wales
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLL51 Central Valleys and Bridgend
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Rhondda Cynon Taf
Electoral Ward
Taff's Well
Westminster Constituency
Cardiff North

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...