This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

27 Aug 2026 at 08:17

Summary of the contracting process

Velindre University NHS Trust is procuring artistic services for the new Velindre Cancer Centre in Cardiff. The requirement is for a professional artist to design and create eight wall-based artworks for the entrance areas, or treatment-room mazes, associated with the radiotherapy facilities. The work concerns the design and creation of original visual artworks installed within a healthcare environment, rather than general building, maintenance or clinical services. Delivery is in the United Kingdom, with the buying organisation based at Nantgarw near Cardiff. Businesses that specialise in commissioned artwork, public art, murals or site-specific creative work may find the requirement relevant, particularly where they can develop artwork for sensitive public settings and coordinate its creation with a major cancer-care project.

The process reached tender: the Trust invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. The tender and enquiry deadlines were both 21 September 2026 at 12:00 noon. The single lot has an estimated value of £39,199.20 excluding VAT, or £48,999 including VAT. The contract period runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 April 2027. The award basis is quality, assessed entirely through the technical response, which carries 100% of the weighting. Submissions were to be sent by email to the addresses stated for the procurement. The competition was not above the applicable threshold. The requirement is presented as one lot, covering the full eight-artwork commission rather than separate artwork packages.

This opportunity suits a professional artist or specialist arts practice able to take responsibility for an end-to-end commissioned-artwork project: interpreting the setting, developing a coherent design approach, producing eight wall-based works and delivering them for installation in radiotherapy treatment-room entrance areas. Relevant suppliers are likely to be those with experience of site-specific, public-facing or large-scale visual artwork, especially in occupied, regulated or sensitive environments. The evaluation places all weight on the technical response, so bidders need to demonstrate a clear creative proposal and the practical ability to deliver it. Small and medium-sized enterprises are identified as suitable, making the commission accessible to an established independent artist or smaller studio with the required capability and capacity.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Radiotherapy Maze Entrance Area

Notice Description

Velindre University NHS Trust seeks to appoint a professional artist to design and create eight wall-based artworks for the radiotherapy treatment room mazes at the new Velindre Cancer Centre

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ed1c
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081563-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

92 - Recreational, cultural and sporting services


CPV Codes

92312000 - Artistic services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£39,199 Under £100K
Lots Value
£39,199 Under £100K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
27 Aug 20265 days ago
Submission Deadline
21 Sep 20263 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Oct 2026 - 30 Apr 2027 6-12 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Velindre University NHS Trust
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
CARDIFF
Postcode
CF15 7QZ
Postcode Area
Cardiff
Country
Wales

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLL Wales
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLL5 South East Wales
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLL51 Central Valleys and Bridgend
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Rhondda Cynon Taf
Electoral Ward
Taff's Well
Westminster Constituency
Cardiff North

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...