Notice Information
Notice Title
Tree Surgery
Notice Description
Tree safety work on approx 180 trees across 14 sites
Lot Information
Petersfield Heath
Tree safety work to approximately 48 trees, on our buisiest site. Tree surgery concerning trees of immediate safety concern. Works will include: Tree felling. Clearance of hazardous trees. Diseased tree clearance. Dead wood removal and crown reduction. Footpath closure. Traffic management including stop/go boards, provision of a banksman, provision of traffic lights. It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations. Use of towed chippers and self-propelled tracked/wheeled chippers with trained operatives.
Rotherlands Nature ReserveTree surgery concerning trees of immediate safety concern. Works will include: Tree felling/ Clearance of hazardous and diseased trees. Dead wood removal and crown reduction. Footpath closure. It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations. Use of towed chippers and self-propelled tracked/wheeled chippers with trained operatives.
Bell Hill Recreation GroundTree surgery concerning trees of immediate safety concern. Works will include: Tree felling, Clearance of hazardous/diseased trees. Dead wood removal and crown reduction. Installation of Nest boxes It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations. Use of towed chippers and self-propelled tracked/wheeled chippers with trained operatives.
Bell Hill CommonTree surgery concerning trees of immediate safety concern. Works will include: Tree felling, Clearance of hazardous/diseased trees. Traffic management including stop/go boards, provision of a banksman, provision of traffic lights. It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations. Use of towed chippers and self-propelled tracked/wheeled chippers with trained operatives.
Borough HillWorks will include: Tree felling 1 windblown tree. It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations. Use of towed chippers and self-propelled tracked/wheeled chippers with trained operatives.
Goodyer MeadowTree surgery concerning trees of immediate safety concern. Dead wood removal and crown reduction. Installation of nest boxes. It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations. Use of towed chippers and self-propelled tracked/wheeled chippers with trained operatives.
High MeadowTree surgery concerning trees of immediate safety concern. Works will include: Tree felling. Clearance of hazardous trees. Dead wood removal and crown reduction. Traffic management including stop/go boards, provision of a banksman, provision of traffic lights. It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations. Use of towed chippers and self-propelled tracked/wheeled chippers with trained operatives.
Love LaneTree surgery concerning trees of immediate safety concern. Works will include: Tree felling, Clearance of hazardous trees. Dead wood removal and crown reduction. It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations. Use of towed chippers and self-propelled tracked/wheeled chippers with trained operatives.
Ramshill EstateTree surgery concerning trees of immediate safety concern. Works will include: Dead wood removal and crown reduction/lift. Traffic management including stop/go boards, provision of a banksman, provision of traffic lights. It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations. Use of towed chippers and self-propelled tracked/wheeled chippers with trained operatives.
Penns FarmTree surgery concerning trees of immediate safety concern. Works will include: Tree felling, Clearance of hazardous trees. Diseased tree clearance. Dead wood removal and crown reduction. It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations. Use of towed chippers and self-propelled tracked/wheeled chippers with trained operatives.
Paddock WayTree surgery concerning trees of immediate safety concern. Works will include: Tree felling of one Ash with dieback. It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations. Use of towed chippers and self-propelled tracked/wheeled chippers with trained operatives.
Tilmore AllotmentsTree surgery concerning trees of immediate safety concern. Works will include: Tree felling of one ash tree with Dieback. Traffic management including stop/go boards, provision of a banksman, provision of traffic lights. It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations. Use of towed chippers and self-propelled tracked/wheeled chippers with trained operatives.
Woods MeadowTree surgery concerning trees of immediate safety concern. Dead wood removal and crown reduction of one Maple tree. Footpath closure. It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations.
Avenue PavillionTree surgery concerning trees of immediate safety concern. Works will include: Dead wood removal of one Oak tree. It will also include the facility for clearing up sites following chainsaw operations.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ed25
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081579-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Below threshold - open competition
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
77 - Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
-
- CPV Codes
77200000 - Forestry services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £44,500 Under £100K
- Lots Value
- £44,500 Under £100K
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 27 Aug 20265 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 24 Sep 20264 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Oct 2026 - 24 Dec 2026 1-6 months
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Petersfield Town Council
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- PETERSFIELD
- Postcode
- GU31 4EA
- Postcode Area
- Guildford
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLJ South East (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLJ3 Hampshire and Isle of Wight
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLJ36 Central Hampshire
- Delivery Location
- TLC North East (England), TLD North West (England), TLE Yorkshire and The Humber, TLF East Midlands (England), TLG West Midlands (England), TLH East (England), TLI London, TLJ South East (England), TLK South West (England)
-
- Local Authority
- East Hampshire
- Electoral Ward
- Petersfield St Peter's
- Westminster Constituency
- East Hampshire
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081579-2026
27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.