Notice Information
Notice Title
Textile Waste Recycling Contract
Notice Description
As a Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) DCC is responsible for the disposal of waste that the District Councils of Devon collect, known as Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW). DCC works in partnership with all 8 District Councils in Devon as well as the unitary authority of Torbay. The partnership, known as DASWC (The Devon Authorities Strategic Waste Committee), consists of representatives at both officer and councillor level from all Devon District Councils and Torbay Council. The role of the committee is to promote recycling across the county, and to fund small projects by the pooling of funding. It also co-ordinates joint county wide contracts for paper, glass and textiles and thereby allowing each authority to achieve a better deal through economy of scale. The current contract for the processing of the Local Authorities Collected textile waste will expire and therefore will require re-tendering. This contract has been generating an income to DASWC members from the sale of the waste material.
Lot Information
Lot 1
Renewal: The Contract may be extended by a period or periods totalling a maximum further period of 2 years.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ed75
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081704-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Below threshold - open competition
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
19 - Leather and textile fabrics, plastic and rubber materials
-
- CPV Codes
19620000 - Textile waste
90514000 - Refuse recycling services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £100,001 £100K-£500K
- Lots Value
- £100,001 £100K-£500K
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 27 Aug 20265 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 11 Sep 20262 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 2 Nov 2026 - 31 Mar 2029 2-3 years
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- EXETER
- Postcode
- EX2 4QD
- Postcode Area
- Exeter
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLK South West (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLK4 Devon
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLK43 Devon CC
- Delivery Location
- TLK43 Devon CC
-
- Local Authority
- Exeter
- Electoral Ward
- Newtown and St Leonard's
- Westminster Constituency
- Exeter
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081704-2026
27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.