Notice Information
Notice Title
SDDCP006 Arthur Street Play Area
Notice Description
South Derbyshire District Council (SDDC) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced play equipment supplier to design, supply, install and commission a new inclusive children's play area at Arthur Street, Castle Gresley, Swadlincote, Derbyshire DE11 9HG.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ed81
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081724-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Works
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Below threshold - open competition
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
-
- CPV Codes
45112711 - Landscaping work for parks
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £100,000 £100K-£500K
- Lots Value
- £100,000 £100K-£500K
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 27 Aug 20265 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 9 Oct 20262 months to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 23 Nov 2026 - 18 Dec 2026 30 days
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- South Derbyshire District Council
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- SWADLINCOTE
- Postcode
- DE11 0AH
- Postcode Area
- Derby
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLF East Midlands (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLF1 Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLF13 South and West Derbyshire
- Delivery Location
- Not specified
-
- Local Authority
- South Derbyshire
- Electoral Ward
- Swadlincote
- Westminster Constituency
- South Derbyshire
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081724-2026
27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.