This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 10:43

Summary of the contracting process

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is procuring works to upgrade the roof of the Outpatients Department at Colwyn Bay Hospital, Bryn Avenue, Colwyn Bay, LL29 8AY. The requirement is a construction project focused on the hospital’s outpatient roof, rather than a general facilities-management or routine maintenance service. NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, is managing the procurement on the Health Board’s behalf. The work is to be delivered at the hospital site in Colwyn Bay, in North Wales. This opportunity is relevant to building contractors and specialist roofing contractors able to undertake hospital roof upgrade works as the principal contractor and coordinate delivery in an operational healthcare setting.

The process has reached tender: the Health Board has invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Enquiries had to be submitted by 22 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers had to be submitted by 25 September 2026 at 12:00. Electronic submission is allowed through the buyer’s e-tendering system. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 November 2026 to 31 March 2027. Its estimated value is £74,000 excluding VAT, or £88,800 including VAT. There is one lot covering the roof upgrade works. Offers are evaluated on a 60% commercial and 40% technical basis, so price is weighted more heavily than the technical submission. The procurement is subject to Welsh devolved regulations.

This opportunity suits a suitably qualified and experienced contractor with the capability to deliver construction works for a hospital outpatient department. Relevant suppliers are likely to include roofing contractors, building contractors and construction firms with practical experience of roof upgrade projects and the capacity to complete site works during the scheduled delivery period. The successful business will need to provide a technically credible offer as well as a competitive commercial submission, because quality and technical considerations account for 40% of the evaluation while commercial considerations account for 60%. Contractors should be prepared to work at Colwyn Bay Hospital and manage delivery in a healthcare environment. The single-lot structure presents the requirement as one complete package of works.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

BCU-ITT-63385 - COLWYN BAY HOSPITAL OUTPATIENTS ROOF UPGRADE

Notice Description

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the Colwyn Bay Hospital Outpatients Department Roof Upgrade project at Bryn Avenue, Colwyn Bay, LL29 8AY.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ee55
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082079-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

45 - Construction work


CPV Codes

45000000 - Construction work

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£74,000 Under £100K
Lots Value
£74,000 Under £100K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
25 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Nov 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
BANGOR
Postcode
LL57 2PW
Postcode Area
Llandudno
Country
Wales

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLL Wales
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLL3 North Wales
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLL32 Gwynedd
Delivery Location
TLL11 Isle of Anglesey, TLL12 Gwynedd, TLL13 Conwy and Denbighshire

Local Authority
Gwynedd
Electoral Ward
Y Faenol
Westminster Constituency
Bangor Aberconwy

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...