This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Planning

28 Aug 2026 at 12:58

Summary of the contracting process

Salford City Council intends to procure tractor-mounted hedge trimming services in Salford. The work involves using tractor-mounted equipment to trim hedges, supporting the council’s land and grounds maintenance requirements. It is a service contract rather than a supply or construction project, with the primary classification covering tree pruning and hedge trimming. Delivery is in Salford, within the council’s area. The council is the buying organisation and will use the service for its own public-sector requirements. The scope currently described is focused on hedge trimming carried out with tractor-mounted machinery, so businesses should assess their experience, equipment and operating capacity against this specific type of grounds maintenance work.

This procurement is at the planning stage: Salford City Council has stated its intention to procure, but this record is not an invitation to tender. The council plans preliminary market engagement through a questionnaire, with responses requested by 23 September 2026. The expected contract period is 1 June 2027 to 30 May 2030, with renewal possible up to 30 May 2032. The estimated value is £200,000 excluding VAT, or £240,000 including VAT. The procurement is above the relevant threshold and is divided into one lot. The lot is currently in planning. The procurement method and evaluation basis have not yet been set out. Businesses should treat the dates as indicative expectations while monitoring the process for the eventual tender information.

This will suit specialist grounds maintenance, arboricultural or land management contractors with the capability to deliver hedge trimming using tractor-mounted equipment. The work is particularly relevant to businesses that already operate suitable tractors, mounted trimming machinery and trained teams for recurring hedge maintenance across Salford. The council has indicated that the procurement is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and for voluntary, community and social enterprises, widening its potential relevance beyond large national contractors. Suppliers can use the market engagement stage to explain their available equipment, delivery model, geographic coverage, relevant hedge-trimming experience and practical constraints. There are no stated accreditation requirements at this planning stage, so businesses should prepare evidence of competence, capacity and comparable service delivery.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

S1994 - Tractor Mounted Hedge Trimming Services

Notice Description

Tractor Mounted Hedge Trimming Services in Salford.

Planning Information

Questionnaire via Microsoft Forms. Link to questionnaire available on The Chest - DN827805

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ee81
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082169-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Not specified
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

77 - Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services


CPV Codes

77340000 - Tree pruning and hedge trimming

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£200,000 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
23 Sep 20263 weeks to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Jun 2027 - 30 May 2030 2-3 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planning
Lots Status
Planning
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Salford City Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
MANCHESTER
Postcode
M27 5DA
Postcode Area
Manchester
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLD North West (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLD3 Greater Manchester
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLD34 Greater Manchester South West
Delivery Location
TLD33 Manchester

Local Authority
Salford
Electoral Ward
Swinton & Wardley
Westminster Constituency
Worsley and Eccles

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...