Notice Information
Notice Title
Preliminary Market Engagement: Supply of Printed Materials, Educational Resources and Promotional Products
Notice Description
Trinity Multi Academy Trust (Trinity) is a growing multi-academy trust serving communities across Yorkshire. The Trust operates a diverse portfolio of primary, secondary, and post-16 academies and is committed to delivering high-quality education, operational excellence, and value for money. As part of its ongoing commitment to securing high-quality goods and services, Trinity is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to inform the development of a potential multi-supplier framework agreement for printed materials, educational resources and promotional products. The proposed framework may include, but is not limited to: * School planners and diaries * Exercise books and workbooks * Notebooks * Lanyards and identification accessories * Brochures and prospectuses * Leaflets and flyers * Promotional literature * Corporate stationery * Branded merchandise * Marketing and event materials * Other associated printed and promotional products Trinity is considering a multi-lot framework structure, with multiple suppliers appointed across one or more lots to meet the diverse requirements of its academies and central services. The final lot structure has not yet been determined and will be informed through this market engagement exercise. The purpose of the engagement is to: * Understand the current supplier market and supplier capabilities. * Gather feedback on the proposed framework and potential lot structure. * Explore innovative products, services, and delivery models. * Inform the procurement strategy and framework design. * Assist in defining the specification and requirements. * Understand sustainability initiatives and added-value offerings available within the market. This preliminary market engagement exercise is being conducted solely for information-gathering purposes. This notice is not a commitment to purchase, a call for competition, or an invitation to tender. Participation in this engagement exercise will not guarantee any future business opportunity. Information provided by suppliers will be used only to inform the Trust's procurement strategy, framework design, specification, and requirements. Should Trinity decide to proceed with a formal procurement process, the opportunity will be advertised through the appropriate public procurement channels to ensure all interested suppliers are notified and have the opportunity to participate.
Planning Information
Suppliers interested in participating in this market engagement exercise should register their interest by email: procurement@trinitymat.org The Trust may subsequently arrange supplier questionnaires, market engagement meetings, demonstrations, or requests for written feedback as part of this exercise.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ee86
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082176-2026
- Current Stage
- Planning
- All Stages
- Planning
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice
- Procurement Type
- Framework
- Procurement Category
- Goods
- Procurement Method
- Not Specified
- Procurement Method Details
- Not specified
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
-
- CPV Codes
22100000 - Printed books, brochures and leaflets
22900000 - Miscellaneous printed matter
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- Not specified
- Lots Value
- Not specified
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 28 Aug 20264 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- Not specified
- Future Notice Date
- 16 Oct 20262 months to go
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Mar 2027 - 28 Feb 2031 4-5 years
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Planning
- Lots Status
- Planning
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- HALIFAX
- Postcode
- HX2 0TJ
- Postcode Area
- Halifax
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLE Yorkshire and The Humber
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLE4 West Yorkshire
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLE44 Calderdale and Kirklees
- Delivery Location
- TLE31 Barnsley, Doncaster and Rotherham, TLE41 Bradford, TLE42 Leeds, TLE44 Calderdale and Kirklees, TLE45 Wakefield
-
- Local Authority
- Calderdale
- Electoral Ward
- Warley
- Westminster Constituency
- Halifax
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082176-2026
28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.