Notice Information
Notice Title
EU_1499 - Training services for Education projects for British Council
Notice Description
The British Council seeks to contract up to 20 trainers to deliver training services in English and Greek according to the Education team portfolio We are exploring the market for the provision of training services mainly for the Education projects for British Council Greece There is a possibility the trainer to work for more than one British Council branches under the same conditions and terms The delivery of the services is expected to be on a hybrid operating basis model that will include both face to face and remote training delivery The contract will be for 3 years with a possibility of 2 annual extensions
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ee91
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082196-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Below threshold - open competition
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
-
- CPV Codes
80000000 - Education and training services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £175,000 £100K-£500K
- Lots Value
- £175,000 £100K-£500K
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 28 Aug 20264 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 7 Sep 20265 days to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Oct 2026 - 1 Oct 2029 3-4 years
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- British Council
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- LONDON
- Postcode
- E20 1JQ
- Postcode Area
- East London
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLI London
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLI4 Inner London - East
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLI41 Hackney and Newham
- Delivery Location
- TLN Northern Ireland
-
- Local Authority
- Newham
- Electoral Ward
- Stratford Olympic Park
- Westminster Constituency
- Stratford and Bow
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082196-2026
28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.