This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 14:07

Summary of the contracting process

InterTradeIreland is procuring a managing agent to manage and deliver Innovation Boost Programme Phase VII. The service will support businesses through the programme, including lead generation and eligibility assessment, innovation assessments, identification and matching of academic partners, partnership development, joint application development, quality assurance and approval. It also covers project manager recruitment and initiation, project delivery and monitoring, claims support, completion, off-boarding, referrals, follow-on support, showcasing, learning and wider ecosystem engagement. The work includes contingency planning and social value activity. The service is classified as business and management consultancy, including business development and financial management consultancy. Delivery will take place across the United Kingdom for InterTradeIreland, with procurement managed by CPD - Supplies and Service Division.

The process has reached tender: InterTradeIreland invited offers through an open procedure. There is one lot. Tenders were due by 29 September 2026 at 15:00, with enquiries due by 21 September 2026 at 15:00; the award decision was due by 12 October 2026. The initial contract period is 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2031, with renewal provisions allowing delivery to extend to 31 December 2033. The estimated value is £2,841,000 excluding VAT, or £3,372,000 including VAT, for the single lot. Evaluation is based on quality criteria covering delivery, staffing, task analysis, contingency planning and social value, with weightings from 4% to 13%. Technical selection considers company experience, key personnel experience, conflicts of interest and academic independence. The requirement is suitable for SMEs.

This opportunity suits an SME or larger consultancy able to run a complex innovation support programme for businesses and manage collaborative projects from recruitment through completion. Strong bidders will demonstrate relevant company experience and experienced key personnel, with the capacity to lead lead-generation activity, assess innovation proposals, identify suitable academic partners and develop partnerships. They will need robust capability in project initiation, quality assurance, programme delivery, monitoring, claims support and close-out, as well as referral and follow-on support. The requirement also favours suppliers able to showcase learning, engage with the wider innovation ecosystem, plan for contingencies and provide a credible staff input structure. Suppliers must address conflicts of interest and show that academic collaboration and delivery will remain independent.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

ID 6543869 - Managing Agent for InterTradeIreland Innovation Boost Programme (Phase VII)

Notice Description

The primary requirement of this tender is to engage a Managing Agent to manage and deliver Innovation Boost Phase VII on behalf of InterTradeIreland. It is anticipated that a programme set-up phase will commence at contract award (approximately October 2026) and programme delivery will operate over a maximum seven-year period from January 2027 to December 2033. Please see tender documents for full details of the scope of requirements.

Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: Initial five-year period for the Managing Agent to recruit all collaborative projects to the programme in accordance with the targets set out in this Specification Schedule and to manage those projects through to completion. The core contract will deliver recruitment of businesses over a five year period with a two-year extended delivery period is to enable the Managing Agent to oversee the final projects through to completion and will not include the recruitment of any new companies onto the programme.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ee97
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082205-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

73 - Research and development services and related consultancy services

79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security


CPV Codes

72221000 - Business analysis consultancy services

73220000 - Development consultancy services

79000000 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

79400000 - Business and management consultancy and related services

79410000 - Business and management consultancy services

79411000 - General management consultancy services

79411100 - Business development consultancy services

79412000 - Financial management consultancy services

79414000 - Human resources management consultancy services

79600000 - Recruitment services

79610000 - Placement services of personnel

79620000 - Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

79621000 - Supply services of office personnel

79900000 - Miscellaneous business and business-related services

79990000 - Miscellaneous business-related services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£2,841,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
£2,841,000 £1M-£10M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
29 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Jan 2027 - 31 Dec 2031 Over 5 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
InterTradeIreland
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
NEWRY
Postcode
BT34 2DE
Postcode Area
Northern Ireland
Country
Northern Ireland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLN Northern Ireland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLN0 Northern Ireland
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLN08 Newry, Mourne and Down
Delivery Location
TLN Northern Ireland

Local Authority
Newry, Mourne and Down
Electoral Ward
Abbey
Westminster Constituency
Newry and Armagh

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...