Notice Information
Notice Title
Gambling Needs Assessment
Notice Description
Sandwell Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to undertake a comprehensive Gambling Harms Needs Assessment and support the development of a local Gambling Harms Strategy. The successful supplier will work with key stakeholders to assess local need, identify priority populations and areas for intervention, and provide evidence-based recommendations to inform future commissioning, prevention and partnership activity. Objectives: * Undertake a population-level needs assessment covering all age groups * Understanding of gambling behaviours across different communities in Sandwell * A clear picture of the local gambling landscape * Assess harms across online and in-person gambling * Identify and understand the impact on affected others (families, carers, communities) * Deliver an in-depth qualitative research component * Map current services, pathways and gaps * Identify priority populations and inequalities. * Explore the relationship between ethnicity, racism and gambling-related harms in Sandwell, including any differential experiences, barriers to support and evidence relating to structural inequalities * Develop an evidence-based local Gambling Harms Strategy aligned to national guidance, including the OHID menu of interventions, and local system priorities * Produce a delivery plan with prioritised, actionable recommendations
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06eea5
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082223-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Below threshold - open competition
- Tender Suitability
- SME, VCSE
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
-
- CPV Codes
79315000 - Social research services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £65,000 Under £100K
- Lots Value
- £65,000 Under £100K
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 28 Aug 20264 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 18 Sep 20263 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 19 Oct 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 1-6 months
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- OLDBURY
- Postcode
- B69 3DE
- Postcode Area
- Birmingham
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLG West Midlands (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLG3 West Midlands
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLG37 Sandwell
- Delivery Location
- TLG37 Sandwell
-
- Local Authority
- Sandwell
- Electoral Ward
- Oldbury
- Westminster Constituency
- West Bromwich
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082223-2026
28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.