This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 14:46

Summary of the contracting process

University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust is buying consumables for varicose vein ablation procedures. This is a medical supplies requirement, classified under CPV 33140000 for medical consumables. The goods are for use by the Trust in Stoke-on-Trent, at its Royal Stoke University Hospital. The requirement concerns supply rather than construction, consultancy or clinical service delivery. Suppliers should therefore be able to provide the consumable products needed for ablation treatment of varicose veins and support their use within a hospital setting. The buying organisation is University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust, a public NHS body serving healthcare facilities in North Staffordshire and the surrounding area. The procurement is arranged as one requirement rather than separate geographical or product lots.

The process has reached tender: the Trust invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It comprises one lot, with an estimated value of £64,166 excluding VAT, or £77,000 including VAT. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027. Potential suppliers could submit enquiries until 4 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers were due by 11 September 2026 at 16:00. Electronic submission was allowed through the buyer’s online procurement system. The contract is to be awarded solely on price, weighted at 100%. This is a goods procurement for medical consumables, with the same estimated value applying to the single lot.

This opportunity suits medical consumables manufacturers, distributors and specialist healthcare suppliers with products for varicose vein ablation procedures. Relevant bidders will need the product knowledge and supply capability to meet a hospital’s requirements for treatment consumables, together with the operational capacity to support delivery across the year-long contract period. Suppliers should be able to provide clear pricing for the required range and maintain dependable supply for clinical use. The single-lot structure presents one buying opportunity covering the full requirement, rather than separate lots. Because price is the sole stated award basis, businesses with competitive pricing and efficient procurement, stockholding and distribution arrangements are well placed to compete. The requirement is specifically for goods, so firms focused on unrelated medical services, construction or general consultancy are unlikely to be suitable.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

MED3327

Notice Description

ABLATION FOR VARICOSE VEINS CONSUMABLES

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082242-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Goods
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

33 - Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products


CPV Codes

33140000 - Medical consumables

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£64,166 Under £100K
Lots Value
£64,166 Under £100K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
11 Sep 20262 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Oct 2026 - 30 Sep 2027 6-12 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
STOKE ON TRENT
Postcode
ST4 6QG
Postcode Area
Stoke-on-Trent
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLG West Midlands (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLG2 Shropshire and Staffordshire
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLG23 Stoke-on-Trent
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Stoke-on-Trent
Electoral Ward
Penkhull & Springfields
Westminster Constituency
Stoke-on-Trent Central

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...