This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 14:58

Summary of the contracting process

The Pirbright Institute is procuring works to build a new enclosure over the existing housings for the Tx8 and Tx9 high-voltage transformers and associated low-voltage switchgear. The work includes building construction and structural steel erection. The enclosure is intended to protect and safeguard the electrical supply serving the BBSRC National Vaccinology Centre, the Jenner Building and the Centre for Veterinary Vaccine Innovation and Manufacturing, as well as future facilities that need power from either transformer. Delivery is in the United Kingdom. This is a construction opportunity for contractors able to deliver a new building enclosure around existing high-voltage electrical infrastructure, including the associated structural steelwork and building works. The buyer is The Pirbright Institute, a public undertaking based in Woking.

The procurement has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Bids may be submitted electronically through the Pirbright Institute’s procurement portal, with submissions due by 2 October 2026 at 12:00. The contract is scheduled to run from 9 November 2026 to 19 February 2027. It is a single lot. The published estimated gross tender value is £110,000; the lot value is recorded as AED 110,000. The tender is below the applicable threshold. The award criteria are set out in the invitation to tender pack. Participation is reserved for organisations located in the United Kingdom. The opportunity is a retender for the Tx8 and Tx9 transformer and switchgear new building works.

This opportunity suits UK construction contractors with the capability to design or build an enclosure around existing transformer housings and to manage works adjacent to high-voltage electrical equipment. Relevant strengths include building construction, structural steel erection and practical coordination with live or operational electrical infrastructure, where required by the technical documents. Contractors should be able to deliver the complete building package within the specified contract period, including the enclosure and associated structural elements, while protecting the electrical assets and maintaining the reliability of supply to important research, vaccine and manufacturing facilities. The work may suit established building contractors, structural steel specialists acting as principal or specialist contractors, and firms with experience delivering constrained infrastructure or energy-related construction projects. The invitation to tender pack contains the detailed award criteria and requirements.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Tx8 & Tx9 Transformer and Switchgear New Building - Retender

Notice Description

The building of a new enclosure over existing housings which contain the High Voltage (HV) Transformers, known as Tx8 and Tx9, together with the Low Voltage (LV) Switchgear which converts the HV supply into LV power which can be fed into the distribution boards in the buildings they serve. This would safeguard the electrical supply not only to the BBSRC National Vaccinology Centre, the Jenner Building (Jenner), and the new Centre for Veterinary Vaccine Innovation and Manufacturing (CVIM), but also to any future developments and facilities requiring an electrical supply from either Tx8 or Tx9.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb6
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082250-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

44 - Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)

45 - Construction work


CPV Codes

44112000 - Miscellaneous building structures

45210000 - Building construction work

45262410 - Structural steel erection work for buildings

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£110,000 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
£110,000 £100K-£500K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
2 Oct 20261 months to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
9 Nov 2026 - 19 Feb 2027 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
WOKING
Postcode
GU24 0NF
Postcode Area
Guildford
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLJ South East (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLJ25 West Surrey
Delivery Location
TLJ25 West Surrey

Local Authority
Guildford
Electoral Ward
Normandy & Pirbright
Westminster Constituency
Surrey Heath

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...