Notice Information
Notice Title
Individual Placement & Support (Substance Use)
Notice Description
Leicestershire County Council (as lead authority and on behalf of Rutland County Council District Council) is responsible for commissioning in the administrative areas of Leicestershire and Rutland for the provision of Individual Placement & Support (Substance Use) in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2024 and the Procurement Act 2023. The service will be available to adults (aged 18 and over) receiving structured treatment for drugs and/or alcohol within Leicestershire and Rutland's Integrated Substance Use Treatment Service. Eligible individuals will be those who are out of work or at risk from losing their employment and are entitled to work in the United Kingdom. The aim is to deliver a fully utilised IPS provision across Leicestershire & Rutland, which adheres to the IPS approach and meets the needs of individuals in treatment, including consideration of their treatment and recovery journey, their individual preferences for work and the personalised support they might need. The Provider will also need to have consideration of the rurality of the area and the barriers to accessing support and employment that may create. The purpose is to support those individuals to find and sustain meaningful paid work. IPS should also be person centred, offer pre-employment support and guidance, as well as in-work support to ensure long-term job retention. The IPS model also follows eight principles, and a 25-item fidelity scale which the Provider will be expected to meet. Aim to get people into paid, competitive employment Is open to all those who want to work Find jobs consistent with people's preferences Works at pace Teams are embedded in and integrated with the treatment services Employer engagement Provide ongoing, individualised support for the person and their employer Benefits advice is included The contract value for the initial 2 years is PS463,190 (year 1 allocation is PS228,215 and year 2 allocation is PS234,975. If future funding is agreed by central government, the Councils anticipate the total contract value (for 4 years) to be approximately up to PS975,000. Any agreed increases to the Maximum Annual Funding shall only become binding if incorporated into the Contract pursuant to Clause B23 (Variation), please refer to 'Doc 03 Contract Term & Conditions'.
Lot Information
Lot 1
Renewal: 2 extension each of 12 months available. If future funding is agreed by central government, the Councils anticipate the total contract value (for 4 years) to be approximately up to PS975,000. Any agreed increases to the Maximum Annual Funding shall only become binding if incorporated into the Contract pursuant to Clause B23 (Variation), please refer to 'Doc 03 Contract Term & Conditions'.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06eebc
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082262-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME, VCSE
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
-
- CPV Codes
79611000 - Job search services
85312500 - Rehabilitation services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £975,000 £500K-£1M
- Lots Value
- £975,000 £500K-£1M
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 28 Aug 20264 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 25 Sep 20264 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2029 2-3 years
- Recurrence
- 2031-04-01
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Leicestershire County Council
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- LEICESTER
- Postcode
- LE3 8RA
- Postcode Area
- Leicester
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLF East Midlands (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLF2 Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLF22 Leicestershire CC and Rutland
- Delivery Location
- TLF22 Leicestershire CC and Rutland
-
- Local Authority
- Blaby
- Electoral Ward
- Glenfield Faire
- Westminster Constituency
- Mid Leicestershire
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082262-2026
28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.