Notice Information
Notice Title
Pre-engagement for MRI Scanning Services for Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust (HWHCT) Worcestershire Patients
Notice Description
Herefordshire & Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust ("the Trust") is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Trust is considering future arrangements for the provision of a Direct Access MRI Service for patients referred primarily from the Herefordshire and Worcestershire Musculoskeletal (MSK) Service. A draft service specification is enclosed for review. The purpose of this questionnaire is to: * Understand supplier interest in a potential future opportunity. * Assess market capability and capacity. * Obtain feedback on the draft service specification. * Explore alternative service delivery models, including mobile MRI provision. * Identify any barriers or considerations which may affect participation. * Inform the Trust's future commissioning and procurement strategy. This exercise is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a procurement process, invitation to tender, commitment to procure, or award of any contract. Participation in this exercise will not provide any supplier with an advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement activity. The Trust may invite suppliers expressing an interest to participate in follow-up market engagement discussions. The Trust would like interested parties to complete the Expressions of Interest Questionnaire by 25 September 2026. Documents available and responses to be uploaded via the Health Family Single eCommercial System (Atamis) https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome by the stated submission deadline. All documents are available via the above weblink, once you have accessed the website search for reference C468898 in the "find opportunities" area.
Planning Information
The Trust would like interested parties to complete the Expressions of Interest Questionnaire by 25 September 2026. Documents available and responses to be uploaded via the Health Family Single eCommercial System (Atamis) https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome by the stated submission deadline. All documents are available via the above weblink, once you have accessed the website search for reference C468898 in the “find opportunities” area. The Trust may invite suppliers expressing an interest to participate in follow-up market engagement discussions during October / November 2026 The responses received from the questionnaire and the discussions from any follow up meetings will help the Trust to refine it's service specifications and determine the most suitable complaint PSR procurement process to be undertaken.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06eecd
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082634-2026
- Current Stage
- Planning
- All Stages
- Planning
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Not Specified
- Procurement Method Details
- Not specified
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
-
- CPV Codes
85100000 - Health services
85111000 - Hospital services
85121000 - Medical practice services
85140000 - Miscellaneous health services
85150000 - Medical imaging services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £2,580,000 £1M-£10M
- Lots Value
- Not specified
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 1 Sep 2026Today
- Submission Deadline
- Not specified
- Future Notice Date
- 1 Dec 20263 months to go
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 4 Oct 2027 - 3 Oct 2030 3-4 years
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Planning
- Lots Status
- Planning
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- WORCESTER
- Postcode
- WR5 1JR
- Postcode Area
- Worcester
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLG West Midlands (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLG1 Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLG12 Worcestershire CC
- Delivery Location
- TLG12 Worcestershire CC
-
- Local Authority
- Worcester
- Electoral Ward
- Leopard Hill
- Westminster Constituency
- Worcester
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082634-2026
1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender -
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082297-2026
28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.