This public procurement record has 2 releases in its history.

TenderUpdate

28 Aug 2026 at 15:55

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 15:53

Summary of the contracting process

Milton Keynes City Council is commissioning commercial retrofit assessments to PAS 2038 for 10 council-owned buildings. The work is consultancy and surveying focused on assessing buildings for energy-efficiency improvements and commercial retrofit planning. It may suit environmental engineering, energy-efficiency, building, building-services, building-surveying, health and safety, quantity-surveying and related survey or survey-analysis specialists. The buying organisation is Milton Keynes City Council. The requirement is associated with Milton Keynes and covers council-owned buildings; the published delivery information places the work in the United Kingdom. This is a single service requirement rather than separate packages, so suppliers should be able to provide the complete assessment service across all 10 buildings.

The process has reached tender: the council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Questions could be submitted until 23:59 on 9 September 2026, and electronic tenders were due by 12:00 on 18 September 2026 through the Milton Keynes e-tendering portal. The contract period is 5 October to 13 November 2026. The overall estimated value is £40,000 excluding VAT and £48,000 including VAT. There is one lot. Its published value is recorded as AED 40,000 excluding VAT and AED 48,000 including VAT. Offers are evaluated on 60% price and 40% quality. Suppliers must express interest to access the full tender documentation and submit their tender electronically.

This opportunity suits specialist retrofit, energy, building consultancy and surveying firms able to assess commercial buildings against PAS 2038 and produce the associated technical advice. Relevant capability includes environmental engineering, energy-efficiency assessment, building-services consultancy, building surveying, health and safety consultancy, quantity surveying, and the planning or analysis of surveys. The work is concentrated across 10 council-owned buildings and runs over a short delivery period, so bidders should have sufficient qualified staff, assessment capacity and coordination arrangements to survey multiple buildings and complete the outputs within the required programme. Firms with practical commercial retrofit experience and the ability to combine building, energy and surveying expertise are likely to be best placed to compete.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

PAS 2038 Commercial Retrofit Assessments

Notice Description

Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of PAS 2038 Commercial Retrofit Assessments on 10 Council Owned Buildings. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Suppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the "My Tenders" area of this website by selecting the "View Details" button for this tender. Deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Friday 18th September 2026. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. Please do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eed9
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082321-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security


CPV Codes

71313000 - Environmental engineering consultancy services

71314000 - Energy and related services

71314300 - Energy-efficiency consultancy services

71315200 - Building consultancy services

71315210 - Building services consultancy services

71315300 - Building surveying services

71317210 - Health and safety consultancy services

71322100 - Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works

71324000 - Quantity surveying services

71355000 - Surveying services

79311000 - Survey services

79311200 - Survey conduction services

79311300 - Survey analysis services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£40,000 Under £100K
Lots Value
£40,000 Under £100K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
18 Sep 20263 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
5 Oct 2026 - 13 Nov 2026 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Milton Keynes City Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
MILTON KEYNES
Postcode
MK9 3EJ
Postcode Area
Milton Keynes
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLJ South East (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLJ1 Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLJ12 Milton Keynes
Delivery Location
TLJ12 Milton Keynes

Local Authority
Milton Keynes
Electoral Ward
Central Milton Keynes
Westminster Constituency
Milton Keynes Central

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...